Print this page

Results 2008

Is your result missing? Please email it to results@avonvalleyrunners.org.uk .  Closed race results to be found HERE.

Sun 28th Dec: Somerley 5K

MT 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
1Alistair Bartlett0:19:231st Man

Sun 14th Dec: Wiltshire Cross Country Championships

XC 6 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
4Rosemary Barber0:26:00

Sun 14th Dec: Wiltshire Cross Country Championships

XC 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
11Bob Ellis0:41:47
13Stuart MacGregor0:42:33
14Mike Pace0:43:21
15Richard Hudson0:43:27

Sun 7th Dec: Bromham Pudding Run

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
5Kevin Sparey0:35:411st MV50; 1st Mens Team
14Vojtech Hadju0:37:49 1st Mens Team
19Alistair Bartlett0:38:09 1st Mens Team
31Mark Harris0:39:43
32James Hart0:39:47
33Chris Atkinson0:40:00
36Andrew Grist0:40:10
42Liz Ringham0:40:322nd Lady; 1st FV40; 1st Ladies
51Tom Frost0:41:26
53Mike Maidment0:41:28
56Rachel Bown0:41:363rd Lady; 1st Ladies Team
57Nigel Evans0:41:44
63Simon Ringham0:42:16
67Llewelyn Jones0:42:26
73Kevin Gover0:42:53
75Richard Hudson0:43:00
80Tina Giles0:43:102nd FV40; 1st Ladies Team
105Ali Atkinson0:45:06
127Ian Chalmers0:47:07
137Rosemary Barber0:47:50
138Kay Middleton0:47:55
163Berni Waldron0:49:18
172Tina Towler0:49:49
214Gary Jardine0:53:27
232Julia Scott0:54:24
279Jane Elliott0:59:20
281Deborah Hancock0:59:26
305Tony Griffith1:05:35

Sun 7th Dec: The Full Monty 'cute'

MT 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
38Mike Pace1:31:46
144Sue Macgregor1:57:39
145Stuart Macgregor1:57:40

Sun 23rd Nov: Swindon 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
9Kevin Sparey0:36:25

Sun 23rd Nov: EAS 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
38Liz Ringham0:42:011st lady
46Simon Ringham0:43:31
58Tina Giles0:44:12
94David Earley0:47:07
99Ali Atkinson0:47:38

Sun 16th Nov: Wimborne 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
26Vojtech Hajdu1:02:24
28Alistair Bartlett1:02:34
60Chris Atkinson1:06:17
71Liz Ringham1:07:06
74Mark Harris1:07:15
86Carl Davies1:08:35
110Mike Maidment1:10:43
129Simon Ringham1:12:08
131Llewelyn Jones1:12:16
138Kevin Gover1:12:38
145Jimmy Lowther1:13:33
151Jo Mumford1:13:55 3rd Ladies Team
154Tina Giles1:14:10 3rd Ladies Team
158Ali Atkinson1:14:24 PB; 3rd Ladies team
187Laurie Irwin1:16:38
189Neil Whitehead1:16:48
197Mel Nicholls1:17:40
206Kathy Kinsey1:18:43
207Linda Ladner1:18:47
239Ian Chalmers1:21:25
283Tina Vivian1:24:22
367Anthony Hickson1:29:29
388Liz Gard1:31:53
412Kellie Mackenzie1:35:05
451Tony Griffith1:46:58

Sun 9th Nov: Sodbury Slog

MT 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
44Doug Barber1:13:50
516Tina Vivian1:44:23
587Anthony Hickson1:50:42
595Christine Davidson1:51:22
773Julia Drewitt2:04:13
779Denise Ellis2:04:39
958Fay Barnes2:21:27

Sun 9th Nov: The Wiltshire 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
33Kevin Sparey0:37:16
126Megan Orrell0:51:01

Sat 8th Nov: Cheddar Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
15Vojtech Hadju1:23:00
26Alistair Bartlett1:26:01
44Liz Ringham1:29:562nd Lady; 1st Ladies Team
71Rachel Bown1:35:361st Ladies Team
72Mike Maidment1:35:46
84Simon Ringham1:37:15
105Kathy Kinsey1:40:281st Ladies Team
107Llewelyn Jones1:40:47
136Linda Ladner1:45:48
174Gary Jardine1:52:48
229Julia Scott2:03:35

Sun 2nd Nov: Tidworth 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Jane Elliot1:04:23
999999Deborah Hancock1:04:27

Sun 2nd Nov: New York City Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
5341Chris Atkinson3:21:01
11041Ali Atkinson3:53:07

Sun 2nd Nov: Over the Hills

MT 12 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
8Michael Towler0:49:25
9Vojtech Hajdu0:50:19
18Douglas Barber0:52:33
47Kevin Gover0:57:28
53Nigel Evans0:58:42
68Tina Giles1:00:442nd FV40
74Bryan Yates1:01:29
84Melanie Nicholls1:02:07
98George Roberts1:03:51
101Neil Whitehead1:04:04
110John Welford1:05:02
131Kay Middleton1:07:33
149Tina Towler1:10:19
160Richard Newman1:11:43
169Berni Waldron1:13:04
197Sarah Welford1:18:33
218Sharon Gover1:23:34

Sun 26th Oct: Calne Leisure 10K

MT 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
6Alistair Bartlett0:41:11

Sun 26th Oct: Great South Run

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
317Stuart MacGregor1:08:42
477Michael Pace1:10:48
1596Sue MacGregor1:18:42

Sun 26th Oct: Stroud Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
567Neil Whitehead1:43:02
906Gary Jardine1:52:33
1220Julia Drewitt2:02:21

Sun 19th Oct: Abingdon Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
226Jimmy Lowther3:28:34

Sun 19th Oct: Salisbury Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
143Melanie Nicholls1:49:22
171Gary Jardine1:53:02
186Malcolm Devenish1:54:10
217Phillip Uzzell1:57:09
273Clare Williamson2:05:17

Sun 19th Oct: Amsterdam Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
613Richard Ayling3:13:46

Sun 19th Oct: Shepton Mallet 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
71Rosemary Barber0:46:511st FV55

Sat 18th Oct: Weymouth 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
5Kevin Sparey1:00:411st MV50

Sun 12th Oct: Run to the Beat Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
926Frances Hood2:05:14

Sun 12th Oct: Box Fun Run

Road 6.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
10Roger Carey0:44:33
12Genevieve Sharam0:58:57
15Fay Barnes1:02:46
17Jane Elliot1:07:38
18Debbie Hancock1:07:39
20Andrew Hoddinott0:49:31
32Bernie Waldron0:54:43

Sun 12th Oct: Mendip Muddle

MT 20 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
118Michael Pace1:59:55
119Stuart MacGregor2:00:03
181Neil Whitehead2:11:21
193Sue MacGregor2:13:55

Sun 12th Oct: Swindon Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
24Alistair Bartlett1:26:04
70Tom Frost1:32:16
74Mark Harris1:32:32
281Peter Jones1:43:38
562Ken Marshall1:54:23
638Megan Orrell1:57:06
785Gary Jardine2:01:48
1008Julia Drewitt2:11:18
1162Tony Griffith2:18:192nd MV70

Sun 5th Oct: Marshfield Mudlark

MT 7 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
3Vojtech Hadju0:48:28
26Mike Pace0:55:50
30Tina Giles0:57:23
82Anthony Hickson1:12:52

Sun 5th Oct: Clarendon Way Marathon

MT Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
33Tina Vivian4:48:49
34Mike Maidment3:44:32
44Denise Ellis5:14:57

Sun 5th Oct: Cricklade Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
11Richard Ayling1:22:27
167Richard Newman1:59:03

Sun 5th Oct: Cricklade 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
19Liz Ringham0:40:582nd Lady and 1st FV35
75Gary Jardine0:48:44
99Liz Gard0:51:35

Tue 30th Sep: Bridge Inn 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
90Ian Chalmers0:22:45

Sun 28th Sep: Biddestone 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
3Alistair Bartlett0:37:113rd Man
6Tom Frost0:38:35
8Ian Mapperson0:38:593rd Vet
13Simon Gilbert0:40:05
14Mike Maidment0:40:11PB
15Mark Harris0:40:16
17Liz Ringham0:40:311st Lady
18James Hart0:40:32
21Llewelyn Jones0:42:59
25Kevin Gover0:43:58PB
31David Earley0:48:17
52Gen Sharam0:53:38
59Sharon Gover0:58:37

Sun 28th Sep: Berlin Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
6243George Roberts3:29:55

Sun 28th Sep: Mells Trail Race

MT 7 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
5Kevin Sparey0:41:542nd MV50
67Rosemary Barber0:56:351st FV55
70Ian Chalmers0:57:04
96Sue Cook1:02:39
99Anthony Hickson1:03:08
108Julia Drewitt1:05:29

Sun 21st Sep: Sherston 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
13Liz Ringham0:40:422nd Lady
22Lewelyn Jones0:42:03
78Philip Uzzell0:52:50
96Fiona Waind0:58:36

Sun 21st Sep: King Alfred's Torment

MT 7 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
5Alistair Bartlett0:48:09
18Mike Maidment0:52:54
19Bob Ellis0:52:59
22Simon Giles0:53:55
47Tina Giles0:58:33
75Becky Follett1:03:39
87Rosemary Barber1:06:451st Old Maid
92Liz Gard1:08:31
103Christine Davidson1:10:44
115Anthony Hickson1:14:26
119Sue Cook1:15:43
124Fay Barnes1:17:303rd Old Maid

Sun 21st Sep: New Forest Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
306Pete Jones4:14:18

Sun 21st Sep: New Forest Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
792Alan Grant1:56:07

Sun 21st Sep: Around Norfolk Relay Stage 16

Road 5.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
24Ian Chalmers0:42:52

Sun 14th Sep: Chippenham Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
43Vojtech Hajdu1:23:21
73Alistair Bartlett1:25:57
75Will Whitmore1:26:09
82Tom Frost1:26:23
84Mark Harris1:26:48
112Chris Atkinson1:29:07
120Andrew Grist1:29:41
242Rachel Bown1:37:37 3rd Ladies Team
272Kevin Gover1:39:00
275Simon Ringham1:39:06
276Ali Atkinson1:39:06 (PB); 3rd Ladies Team
289Sophie Grist1:39:48 3rd Ladies Team
317Simon Giles1:41:03
318Tina Giles1:41:04
428Kathy Kinsey1:46:36
586Tina Vivian1:53:35
596Liz Gard1:53:53
622Ian Chalmers1:55:03
707Tina Towler1:58:47
712Malcolm Devenish1:59:22
778Philip Uzzell2:03:01
825Victoria Black2:06:12
844Julia Drewitt2:07:53
845Richard Newman2:07:53
890Denise Ellis2:10:42
909Sharon Gover2:11:55
911Hilary Hammill2:12:02
937Fiona Waind2:14:29
1005Tony Griffith2:20:37
1038Sophie Carter2:25:41

Sun 14th Sep: Bristol Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
193Ian Mapperson1:24:26
358Doug Barber1:28:25
830George Roberts1:35:04
1253Llewelyn Jones1:38:56
1274Andy Strange1:39:03
1976Tom Simpson1:43:53
2974Mitzi Barber1:49:33
6921Mark Edwards2:11:38
7335Chris Peerman2:14:48

Wed 10th Sep: Yeovil 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
33Steve Bryant0:19:15
69Rosemary Barber0:21:571st FV55

Sun 7th Sep: Ash Excellent Eight

MT 8 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
122Anthony Hickson1:24:28

Thu 4th Sep: Springfield 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
3Tom Frost0:18:243rd Man

Sun 31st Aug: Corfe Beast

MT 16 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
305Tina Vivian2:18:43
471Denise Ellis2:58:48

Sun 31st Aug: Power Station 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
24Kevin Sparey1:00:051st MV50
44Vojtech Hajdu1:02:33
67Chris Atkinson1:04:58PB
178Ali Atkinson1:14:33PB
201Ken Marshall1:16:35
221Jim Anderson1:18:47
278Rosemary Barber1:23:31
384Anthony Hickson1:33:00
425Tony Griffith1:44:27

Sun 24th Aug: Foxtrot 5

Road 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
15Tom Frost0:30:12
23Mark Harris0:31:34
24James Hart0:31:43
25Simon Gilbert0:31:44
28Chris Atkinson0:31:53
29Liz Ringham0:31:541st FV35
32Danny Gard0:32:10
37Stuart Macgregor0:32:48
46Mike Pace0:33:46
51Simon Ringham0:34:05
54Andrew Strange0:34:31
71Rosemary Barber0:37:302nd FV55
95Gary Jardine0:39:42
96Tina Towler0:39:50
104Liz Gard0:40:59
119Anthony Hickson0:42:131st MV70
152Genevieve Sharam0:45:23
174Jane Elliott0:48:58
177Tony Griffith0:49:16

Sun 24th Aug: Battle of Sedgemoor 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
16Kevin Sparey0:36:561st MV50
22Alistair Bartlett0:37:44

Sun 24th Aug: Vale of Pewsey Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
49Jimmy Lowther1:34:01
91Pete Jones1:41:35

Sun 17th Aug: Isle of Wight Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
4Kevin Sparey1:23:071st MV50

Sun 17th Aug: Merthyr Tydfil, Wales

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
27Liz Ringham0:40:24PB 1st FV35
71Simon Ringham0:44:00

Sun 17th Aug: Conkwell Killer

MT 8.25 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
19Chris Stephens0:59:37
30Simon Giles1:02:20
32Will Whitmore1:02:40
41Tina Giles1:06:02
46Andrew Hoddinott1:07:28
49Mel Nicholls1:08:00
57Kay Middleton1:10:13
69Megan Orrell1:14:05
78Gary Jardine1:17:24
95Philip Uzzell1:23:32
100Glyn Phillips1:27:54
103Tony Griffith1:34:09
106Fiona Waind1:37:07

Sat 16th Aug: Race The Train

MT 14 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
177Mike Maidment1:46:03Beat the train
201Mike Pace1:47:59Beat the train
405George Roberts2:02:00
616Sue MacGregor2:20:16
770Jon Timbrell2:44:12

Sat 16th Aug: Race The Train (Quarry Challenge)

MT 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
36Stuart MacGregor0:47:06Beat the train
293Debbie Roberts1:10:38

Wed 13th Aug: Yeovilton 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
43Pete Jones0:19:54
69Rosemary Barber0:21:321st FV55

Sun 10th Aug: Salisbury 5-4-3-2-1

MT 30 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
54John Welford2:57:39

Sun 10th Aug: Salisbury 5-4-3-2-1

MT 20 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
5Darren Wrintmore1:46:471st MV40

Sun 10th Aug: Salisbury 5-4-3-2-1

MT 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
41Helen Johnson1:00:55
44Sarah Welford1:02:05

Sun 10th Aug: EAS 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
6Vojtech Hadju0:36:491st MV40; 1st Mens Team
12Alistair Bartlett0:37:481st Mens Team
18Tom Frost0:38:521st Mens Team
20Chris Stevens0:39:03
25Mark Harris0:40:03
27Chris Atkinson0:40:13
32Liz Ringham0:41:433rd Lady
38Tina Giles0:43:26
54Ali Atkinson0:45:37
74Rosemary Barber0:48:00
78Linda Ladner0:48:35
85Megan Orrell0:50:22
90Gary Jardine0:50:44
135Tony Griffith1:02:45

Wed 6th Aug: Pewsey 5

Road 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
7Mike Towler0:29:21
54Pete Jones0:33:52
143Richard Newman0:41:17
146Tina Towler0:41:34

Wed 23rd Jul: Barbury Castle Track n' Trail

MT 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
15Tom Frost0:34:19
40Darren Wrintmore0:37:42
63Pete Jones0:40:10
136Liz Gard0:49:40

Sun 20th Jul: Magor Marsh 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
156Ian Chalmers0:56:00PB

Mon 14th Jul: Frampton 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
221Kathy Kinsey0:48:07

Sun 13th Jul: New Forest 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
62Andrew Grist1:07:08
89Liz Ringham1:09:13 1st Ladies Team
152Rachel Bown1:13:15 1st Ladies Team
171Jo Mumford1:14:07
212Simon Ringham1:15:49
272Sophie Grist1:17:59 1st Ladies Team

Sun 13th Jul: Six Moor Miles

PositionNameTimeComment
12Alistair Bartlett0:25:32

Sat 12th Jul: Fitzmaurice Fun Run

MT 3.4 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
2Darren Wrintmore0:23:262nd Man

Sat 12th Jul: Duckponds Folly 7K

MT 7 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
9Alistair Bartlett0:25:32

Wed 9th Jul: Yeovilton 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
61Rosemary Barber0:21:311st Vet55

Wed 9th Jul: River Run 5K

MT 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
13Tom Frost0:18:29
129Gary Jardine0:25:20

Sun 6th Jul: Moonraker 10K

MT 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
3Alistair Bartlett0:38:16
6Peter Bryant0:39:51
14Steve Bryant0:43:32
44Rosemary Barber0:49:51
66Gary Jardine0:53:42
71Richard Newman0:54:03

Sat 5th Jul: Golden Cap Challenge

MT 8 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
12Vojtech Hajdu0:58:21
24Mark Harris1:01:18
39Mike Pace1:04:45
44Darren Wrintmore1:05:28
140Sue MacGregor1:16:34
141Stuart MacGregor1:16:34
161Becky Follet1:21:22
212Tina Vivian1:30:30
229Tony Griffith1:41:07

Thu 3rd Jul: Sundayshill 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
19Chris Atkinson0:39:35
53Ali Atkinson0:45:20

Sun 29th Jun: Wincanton 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
3Alistair Bartlett0:36:57

Sat 28th Jun: Cotswold Way Relay - Leg 1

MT 12 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
26Will Whitmore1:39:228th Mens Team

Sat 28th Jun: Cotswold Way Relay - Leg 2

MT 12.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
20Carl Davies1:38:148th Mens Team

Sat 28th Jun: Cotswold Way Relay - Leg 3

MT 8.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
9Richard Ayling1:02:018th Mens Team

Sat 28th Jun: Cotswold Way Relay - Leg 4

MT 12.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
24Mike Maidment1:43:338th Mens Team

Sat 28th Jun: Cotswold Way Relay - Leg 5

MT 12.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
28Mike Pace1:34:518th Mens Team

Sat 28th Jun: Cotswold Way Relay - Leg 6

MT 9.3 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
6Doug Barber1:06:568th Mens Team

Sat 28th Jun: Cotswold Way Relay - Leg 7

MT 7 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
10Ian Mapperson0:58:198th Mens Team

Sat 28th Jun: Cotswold Way Relay - Leg 8

MT 12 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
38Martin Meredith1:48:038th Mens Team

Sat 28th Jun: Cotswold Way Relay - Leg 9

MT 9 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
23Simon Ringham1:16:238th Mens Team

Sat 28th Jun: Cotswold Way Relay - Leg10

MT 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
3Michael Towler1:07:123rd Man; 8th Mens Team

Sat 28th Jun: Cotswold Way Relay - Leg 1

MT 12 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
57Kathy Kinsey1:54:1114th Mixed Team

Sat 28th Jun: Cotswold Way Relay - Leg 2

MT 12.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
51Kay Middleton1:57:0114th Mixed Team

Sat 28th Jun: Cotswold Way Relay - Leg 3

MT 8.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
39Melanie Nichaolls1:18:4714th Mixed Team

Sat 28th Jun: Cotswold Way Relay - Leg 4

MT 12.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
47Stuart MacGregor2:00:0514th Mixed Team

Sat 28th Jun: Cotswold Way Relay - Leg 5

MT 12.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
58Sue MacGregor1:57:4114th Mixed Team

Sat 28th Jun: Cotswold Way Relay - Leg 6

MT 9.3 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
22Kevin Gover1:07:5614th Mixed Team

Sat 28th Jun: Cotswold Way Relay - Leg 7

MT 7 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
47Linda Ladner1:11:0814th Mixed Team

Sat 28th Jun: Cotswold Way Relay - Leg 8

MT 12 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
37Andrew Strange1:47:2614th Mixed Team

Sat 28th Jun: Cotswold Way Relay - Leg 9

MT 9 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
14Liz Ringham1:12:171st Lady; 14th Mixed Team

Sat 28th Jun: Cotswold Way Relay - Leg10

MT 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
57Liz Gard1:40:1614th Mixed Team

Sat 28th Jun: Classic Quarter Lizard to Halzephron

MT 11 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
2Darren Wrintmore1:32:022nd Man

Thu 26th Jun: Springfield 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
3Tom Frost0:18:253rd Man

Tue 24th Jun: Beacon Batch

MT 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
23Tom Frost0:38:28

Sun 22nd Jun: Warminster Forest 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
6Vojtech Hajdu1:02:041st Mens Team
7Alistair Bartlett1:02:141st Mens Team
11Doug Barber1:04:331st Mens Team
15Kevin Sparey1:06:181st Mens Team
19Chris Atklinson1:07:50
21Mark Harris1:08:07
27Darren Wrintmore1:09:55
28Danny Gard1:10:06
39Mike Maidment1:12:13
45Llewelyn Jones1:13:00
46Pete Jones1:13:13
50Mike Pace1:13:56
63Tina Giles1:15:16
65Kevin Gover1:15:26
70Martin Meredith1:15:50
83Ali Atkinson1:18:11
89George Roberts1:19:41
91Sue MacGregor1:19:56
92Stuart MacGregor1:19:56
94David Earley1:20:05
101James Anderson1:21:05
114Rosemary Barber1:23:16
128Gary Jardine1:26:50
166Sue Cook1:34:23
179Julia Drewitt1:41:43
188Tony Griffith1:46:09

Sun 15th Jun: Miners Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
4Alistair Bartlett1:20:481st Mens Team
5Vojtech Hajdu1:21:471st MV40; 1st Mens Team
12Tom Frost1:26:491st Mens Team
17Mark Harris1:29:263rd MV40
18Chris Atkinson1:29:42
20Darren Wrintmore1:30:12
40Peter Jones1:38:41
42Tina Giles1:39:031st FV40
64George Roberts1:44:00
68Ali Atkinson1:45:092nd FV40
69Richard Hudson1:45:40
72John Welford1:46:21
100Gary Jardine1:51:31
130Megan Orrell1:58:53

Wed 11th Jun: Yeovilton 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
45Pete Jones0:19:51
76Rosemary Barber0:22:00

Mon 9th Jun: The Westonbirt 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
44Liz Ringham0:41:453rd FV35
204Kathy Kinsey0:50:31
497Deborah Hancock1:04:59

Sun 8th Jun: Kennet Kanter

MT 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
6Douglas Barber1:06:492nd Vet
18Simon Gilbert1:13:47
98Richard Newman1:41:22

Sun 8th Jun: FOSMS 5

Road 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
88Tony Griffith0:52:43

Sun 1st Jun: Poole 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
267Mel Roger1:08:09
292Andy Roger0:46:57
494Mike Brain0:55:05

Sun 1st Jun: Crewkerne 9

Road 9 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
34Mike Pace1:04:14
74Sue Macgregor1:11:34

Sun 25th May: Wells 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
16Vojtech Hajdu0:37:16

Sun 25th May: Plymouth Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
42Alistair Bartlett1:21:52

Sun 25th May: Pewsey Vale 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
5Tom Frost0:37:27
19Mark Harris0:40:19
38Chris Switzer0:44:19
47Andrew Hoddinott0:45:04
100Anthony Hickson0:51:14

Sun 25th May: Dymock Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
9Danny Gard1:28:18PB
999999Liz Gard1:56:59

Sat 24th May: Egdon Easy 10K

MT 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
43Andrew Grist0:41:40
83Sophie Grist0:45:17PB

Sat 24th May: Bath Hilly

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
18Doug Barber1:08:48
47Mike Pace1:17:06
70Neil Whitehead1:24:27
76Nick Rosier1:25:34
94Sue Macgregor1:33:53

Mon 19th May: Hogweed Trot

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
8Tom Frost0:36:43PB
18Chris Atkinson0:38:21PB
68Ali Atkinson0:44:32PB

Sun 18th May: Windermere Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
101Jimmy Lowther3:33:27
263John Welford3:59:26

Sun 18th May: Hook 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
2Liz Ringham1:07:06(PB)

Sun 18th May: Keynsham 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
9Vojtech Hajdu0:37:06
342Philip Uzzell0:56:01
427Fiona Waind1:04:08

Sat 17th May: Shaw & Whitley Stampede

MT 6 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
2Michael Towler0:34:441st Mens Team
5Will Whitmore0:35:381st Mens Team
11Mark Harris0:37:291st Mens Team
20Mike Maidment0:39:24
27Andy Strange0:40:53
37Ken Marshall0:42:48
51Rosemary Barber0:45:50
53Gary Jardine0:46:53
58Bernard Waldron0:47:24
63Chrsitine Davidson0:47:38
70Tina Towler0:49:05
77Susan Cook0:51:47
86Fay Barnes0:53:32
89Frances Hood0:54:04
95Tony Griffith0:58:10
101Debbie Hancock1:00:18
102Claire Bundy1:01:50

Sat 17th May: Bratton Hilly 11K

MT 11 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
4James Hart0:47:401st Mens Team
6Danny Gard0:48:521st Mens Team
9Michael Pace0:50:541st Mens Team
15Richard Hudson0:52:511st Mens Team
19Stuart MacGregor0:53:371st Vet50
29Sue MacGregor0:56:553rd Lady
49Liz Gard1:04:43

Thu 15th May: Yeovilton 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
13Kevin Sparey0:17:18
85Rosemary Barber0:22:061st FV55

Tue 13th May: Roundway Chase

MT 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
1Vojtech Hajdu0:40:32
8Tom Frost0:42:46
9Alistair Bartlett0:43:06
12Mark Harris0:44:41
13Danny Gard0:44:46
16Michael Pace0:45:57
17Chris Atkinson0:46:30
19Brian Yates0:47:28
24Peter Jones0:49:02
31Tina Giles0:50:182nd lady
34Martin Meredith0:51:14
39Sue MacGregor0:52:41
41Ali Atkinson0:53:33
50Kay Middleton0:55:23
51Ted Rockliffe0:56:13
63Anthony Hickson1:00:09
65Liz Gard1:00:22
70Tony Griffith1:15:21

Sun 11th May: Tewkesbury Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
213Ali Atkinson1:43:02
214Chris Atkinson1:43:04

Sun 11th May: Cowpat Canter

MT 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
13Douglas Barber0:43:48
17Andrew Grist0:45:12
45Kevin Gover0:50:18
67Peter Jones0:53:28
79Sophie Grist0:54:50
128Jim Anderson1:02:06
196Sharon Gover1:15:15
199Julia Drewitt1:15:38

Sat 10th May: Keevil 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
5Tom Frost0:38:27
6Will Whitmore0:38:33
8Doug Barber0:38:41
9James Hart0:38:51
17Mark Harris0:40:19
46Ken Marshall0:45:05
54Rosemary Barber0:46:331st FV55
77Kathy Kinsey0:50:12
112Sarah Jewers0:54:09
121Genevieve Sharam0:55:02
137Frances Hood0:58:11

Mon 5th May: May Fayre 3

Road 3 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
2Michael Towler0:16:30
4Alistair Bartlett0:17:01
9Ken Marshall0:20:001st MV50
12Rosemary Barber0:21:09 1st Lady
13Andy Roger0:21:15
30Tina Towler0:24:00
32Mike Brain0:24:05
37Genevieve Sharam0:24:43
74Nick Rosier0:33:11

Sun 4th May: Neolithic Half Marathon

MT Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
9Darren Wrintmore1:32:31
32Melanie Nicholls1:44:183rd lady

Sun 4th May: Neolithic Marathon

MT Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
34Mike Maidment3:32:59
36Jimmy Lowther3:33:58

Sun 4th May: Round the Tor 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
12Vojtech Hajdu0:37:07
205Anthony Hickson0:52:50
254Julia Drewitt0:57:44

Sun 27th Apr: Blackpool Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
53Ian Mapperson3:01:40

Sun 27th Apr: St Georges 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
7Vojtech Hajdu0:37:25 3rd Mens Team
11Alistair Bartlett0:37:47 3rd Mens Team
13Tom Frost0:38:06 3rd Mens Team
21Doug Barber0:38:47
23Will Whitmore0:39:02
34Mark Harris0:40:25
36Simon Gilbert0:40:29
38Chris Atkinson0:40:37
69Mike Maidment0:42:09
120Martin Meredith0:44:30
149David Earley0:45:23
161Tina Giles0:45:41
174Andrew Grist0:46:20
175Sophie Grist0:46:24
179Ali Atkinson0:46:32
194Ken Marshall0:47:11
213Andy Roger0:47:48
227Rosemary Barber0:48:47
300Gary Jardine0:51:08
341Bernard Waldron0:52:28
373Tina Towler0:53:24
393Anthony Hickson0:53:52
423Genevieve Sharam0:55:03
456Megan Orrell0:56:15
457Clare Williamson0:56:17
491Frances Hood0:57:58
509Philip Uzzell0:58:51
518Sharon Gover0:59:19
548Sophie Carter1:02:20
554Tony Griffith1:02:41
611Mel Roger1:12:45
999999Kevin Gover0:45:10

Tue 22nd Apr: Heddington Hill Climb

Road 1 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
2Alistair Bartlett0:07:172nd Man
15Anthony Hickson0:10:00

Sun 20th Apr: Highworth 5

Road 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
191Anthony Hickson0:40:10

Sun 13th Apr: London Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
75Liz Ringham3:03:21 AVR Club Record
1049Sue MacGregor3:47:21
1454Jim Hart3:05:38
1643Tina Vivian3:56:52
3360Mike Pace3:24:18
14183Brian Skivington4:24:23
15376Alan Grout4:30:58

Wed 9th Apr: Yeovilton 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
44Pete Jones0:19:48
64Rosemary Barber0:21:341st FV55

Sun 6th Apr: Berlin Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Jane Elliott2:10:36

Sun 6th Apr: Paris Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
15089Kirsty Doonan4:00:56

Sun 6th Apr: Trowbridge Lions 10K

MT 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
1Vojtech Hajdu0:38:481st Man
2Michael Bryant0:39:222nd Man
3Alistair Bartlett0:40:213rd Man
5Tom Frost0:41:00
9Andrew Grist0:42:16
10Mark Harris0:42:32
14Chris Atkinson0:43:15
21Jimmy Lowther0:44:42
26Pete Jones0:45:09
27Kevin Gover0:45:29
28Brian Yates0:45:40
40Alan Tate0:47:29
45Tina Giles0:48:041st FV40
53Ali Atkinson0:50:22
54Sophie Grist0:51:01
60Andy Roger0:51:37
61Rosemary Barber0:51:47
71Gary Jardine0:54:26
85Anthony Hickson0:55:40
90Tony Robinson0:56:30
91Megan Orrell0:56:34
119Ian Chalmers1:02:15
129Tony Griffith1:06:08

Sun 6th Apr: White Horse Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
109John Welford1:38:51
251Christine Davidson1:54:46
300Sue Cook2:01:59
329Julia Drewitt2:08:22

Sun 6th Apr: Chedworth Roman Trail

MT 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
21Doug Barber1:08:05
47Mike Maidment1:13:58

Sun 30th Mar: Bournemouth Bay Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
41Mark Harris1:28:27
254David Earley1:42:25
613Liz Clark1:57:43

Sun 30th Mar: Walter George 10K

MT 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
71Anthony Hickson0:53:13
75Genevieve Sharam0:54:24
102Tony Griffith1:00:59

Mon 24th Mar: Healthspan Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
62Pete Jones1:34:23

Mon 24th Mar: Easter Bunny 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
22Kevin Sparey0:36:20
25Vojtech Hajdu0:36:52
38Tom Frost0:38:01
39Carl Davies0:38:06PB
48Peter Bryant0:38:34
52Chris Atkinson0:38:54PB
55Chris Stevens0:39:08
92Danny Gard0:41:03
148Melanie Nicholls0:44:03
173Andrew Hoddinott0:45:17
186Ali Atkinson0:46:06
198Rosemary Barber0:46:471st FV55
209Kay Middleton0:47:22
261Anthony Hickson0:50:43
272Liz Gard0:51:14

Sun 23rd Mar: Guernsey XC Relay

XC 2 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
73Pete Jones0:13:23

Sun 23rd Mar: Joe Cox Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
169Tony Griffith2:23:37

Sun 23rd Mar: Hanham Horror

MT 6 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
128Tina Vivian1:01:242nd FV50
164Anthony Hickson1:07:14
200Denise Ellis1:14:48

Sat 22nd Mar: Keith Falla XC

XC 4.75 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
62Pete Jones0:34:52

Fri 21st Mar: Healthspan Port Soif 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
64Pete Jones0:42:55

Fri 21st Mar: Maidenhead Easter 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
109Chris Atkinson1:05:16PB
194Danny Gard1:09:30
381Ali Atkinson1:16:33PB
746Liz Gard1:27:37

Sun 16th Mar: Rome Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
5616Vanessa Lucas4:06:57

Sun 16th Mar: Bath Half Marathon

PositionNameTimeComment
124Kevin Sparey1:19:06
252Tom Frost1:24:09
258Voijtech Hajdu1:24:23
262Doug Barber1:24:37
269Carl Davies1:24:46PB
297Chris Atkinson1:25:40PB
313Alistair Bartlett1:26:01
339Jim Hart1:26:40
341Liz Ringham1:26:38PB
351Chris Stevens1:26:53PB
379Will Whitmore1:27:35PB
404Simon Gilbert1:28:05
409Ian Mapperson1:27:14
502Andrew Grist1:29:30
529Charlotte Maurissen1:30:02
599Mike Maidment1:30:12
645Mike Pace1:31:40
657Jimmy Lowther1:31:48
1320Laurie Irwin1:37:58
1400Paul Symns1:38:38
1518John Welford1:39:29
1562Ross Williams1:38:58
1762Ali Atkinson1:42:02
1865Tom Simpson1:42:37
2110Andy Hoddinott1:43:26
2116Ted Rockliffe1:44:19
2170Kevin Gover1:44:06
2205Stuart MacGregor1:43:48
2230Rosemary Barber1:44:48
2618Toby Rickard1:46:56
3176Tina Vivian1:48:40
3226Kirsty Doonan1:49:07
3250Ken Marshall1:44:39
3279Neil Whitehead1:49:44
3382Jim Anderson1:48:54
3453Andy Roger1:50:57
3486Linda Ladner1:50:17
3495Bernard Waldron1:51:22
4173David Earley1:50:46
5186Mark Edwards2:00:06
5605Gary Thwaites2:02:54
5638Sarah Jewers2:00:01
5846Nick Johnson2:02:46
6348Bob Sales2:07:24
6483Emma Garrett2:05:30
6509Glyn Phillips2:06:28
6571Hilary Hammill2:04:53
6627Emma Powell2:01:26
6683Chris Peerman2:06:16
7139Frances Hood2:07:05
7140Helen Ward2:10:00
7143Sue Cook2:07:02
7460Genevieve Sharam2:09:24
7598Tania Lockley2:10:24
7625Ashley Leat2:12:17
7702Julie Waldron2:15:35
7703Sue Gilby2:15:36
7996Vicki Black2:15:11
8459Julia Drewitt2:18:08
8662Sarah Welford2:20:17

Sun 16th Mar: Forest of Dean Trails Half Marathon

MT Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
649Gary Jardine1:53:53
818Steve Nye2:00:18

Sun 16th Mar: Eastleigh 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
981Mike Brain0:58:38
1117Jane Elliott0:58:53

Sun 9th Mar: Salisbury 10

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
10Kevin Sparey0:59:261st MV50
30Andy Grist1:05:56
124Andy Roger1:19:53
246Jane Elliott1:41:50

Sun 9th Mar: Devizes 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
19Tom Frost0:38:08 3rd Mens Team
23Carl Davies0:38:41 3rd Mens Team
26Alistair Bartlett0:39:14 3rd Mens Team
31Simon Gilbert0:39:55
32Chris Atkinson0:40:03
41Mark Harris0:41:12
50Pete Jones0:42:493rd MV50
71Tina Giles0:44:501st FV40; 2nd Lady; 1st Ladies
83Andrew Hoddinott0:45:44
94Ali Atkinson0:46:522nd FV40; 1st Ladies Team
104Ted Rockliffe0:47:342nd MV60
108Rosemary Barber0:47:542nd FV50; 1st Ladies Team
112Quinton Armstrong0:48:26
113Kay Middleton0:48:283rd FV40
120Bernard Waldron0:48:58
144Gary Jardine0:51:05
149Tina Vivian0:51:293rd FV50
175Anthony Hickson0:53:50
200Belinda Hehir0:55:26
205Hilary Hammill0:56:18
211John Timbrell0:56:39
217Vicki Black0:57:31
249Tony Griffith1:02:12

Sun 2nd Mar: Barcelona Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
1356Mike Maidment3:22:06
2999George Roberts3:42:24

Sun 2nd Mar: Gloucester 20

Road 20 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
55Liz Ringham2:15:531st FV40 AVR Club Record
63James Hart2:16:58
415Tina Vivian3:07:15
453Ryan Skivington3:15:28

Sun 24th Feb: Torrevieja Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Chris Atkinson1:29:21
999999Ali Atkinson1:43:54

Sun 24th Feb: The Terminator

MT 11 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
65Doug Barber1:26:35
72Carl Davies1:27:10
85Chris Stevens1:28:05
105Simon Ringham1:29:27
111Mark Harris1:30:10
116Mike Pace1:30:27
155Andrew Grist1:33:04
183Jimmy Lowther1:34:58
228Kevin Gover1:38:08
413Sue Macgregor1:47:21
509Jim Hart1:54:07
772Denise Ellis2:20:00
780Tony Griffith2:22:49

Sun 24th Feb: Winchester 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
137Pete Jones0:43:58
440Anthony Hickson0:57:03

Sun 17th Feb: Hestercombe Humdinger

MT 9.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
10Steve Williams1:04:342nd MV50

Sun 17th Feb: Forest of Dean Winter Trail Race

MT 15.4 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
27Jo Mumford1:05:133rd female

Sun 17th Feb: Lytchett Manor 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
15Kevin Sparey1:00:241st MV50

Sun 17th Feb: Tough Ten

MT 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
38Doug Barber1:03:493rd MV45
349Andrew Hoddinott1:18:01
641Rebecca Williams1:26:43

Sun 17th Feb: Hong Kong Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
303Phil Harding3:24:06

Sun 17th Feb: Salisbury 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
10Carl Davies0:39:38
45Tina Giles0:46:132nd Lady; 1st FV40
278Tony Griffith1:01:25

Sun 10th Feb: Longleat 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
14Vojtech Hajdu0:37:142nd MV40
64Andrew Grist0:41:30
168Kevin Gover0:45:58
185Melanie Nicholls0:46:40
194Chris Hossent0:47:02
209Andy Hoddinott0:47:18
256Kirsty Doonan0:48:38
273Rosemary Barber0:49:051st FV55
297Kay Middleton0:49:39
337Bernard Waldron0:50:41
415Nick Johnson0:51:48
465Julie Waldron0:53:15
542Liz Clark0:54:46
663Tony Robinson0:57:59
691John Welford0:57:42
728Fay Barnes0:58:561st FV60
769Jon Timbrell1:00:01
797Sue Gilby1:01:06
809Anthony Hickson1:00:45
870Jane Elliott1:02:53
939Tony Griffith1:04:33
1068Helen Johnson1:09:00

Sun 10th Feb: Dursley Dozen

MT 12 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
31James Hart1:30:46
48Doug Barber1:33:47
96Chris Atkinson1:39:47

Sun 3rd Feb: Ryde 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
299Jane Elliott1:47:27

Sun 27th Jan: Lliswerry 8

Road 8 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
42Tom Frost0:50:28(PB)

Sun 27th Jan: Romsey 5M

Road 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
29Rosemary Barber0:37:031st FV55
192Jane Elliott0:50:20

Sun 27th Jan: Slaughterford 9

MT 9 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
6Vojtech Hajdu0:59:08
31James Hart1:05:09
36Douglas Barber1:05:43
40Simon Ringham1:06:29
45Mike Maidment1:07:42
65Mike Pace1:09:42
84Chris Atkinson1:11:33
96Jimmy Lowther1:12:31
98Kenny Brown1:12:41
102Kevin Gover1:13:14
137Laurie Irwin1:16:53
141Ian White1:17:21
162Tom Simpson1:18:50
171Martin Meredith1:20:31
191Neil Whitehead1:22:19
198Sue Cook1:38:38
199Anissia White1:23:16
247Sue Macgregor1:30:28
272Christine Davidson1:34:42
307Tony Robinson1:39:50
308Debbie Roberts1:39:58
316Anthony Hickson1:40:51
328Fay Barnes1:45:11

Sun 20th Jan: Riverside Rollick

MT 8.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
155Tony Griffith1:48:01

Sun 13th Jan: Rough 'n' Tumble

MT 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
22Vojtech Hajdu1:16:53
52Chris Stevens1:23:16
59James Hart1:24:34
86Paul Mumford1:28:24
110Simon Ringham1:31:40
158Jo Mumford1:36:21
160Brian Yates1:36:31
235Kay Middleton1:43:52
273Kathy Kinsey1:48:46
342Tina Vivian1:54:21
486Denise Ellis2:20:52

Sun 6th Jan: South West XC Championships

XC
PositionNameTimeComment
22Mitzi Barber0:16:31
27Vojtech Hajdu0:25:183rd M40
43Michael Towler0:26:02
81Bob Ellis0:29:49

Sun 6th Jan: Gloucester 10M

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
46Mike Maidment1:07:23
70Paul Mumford1:09:30
77Mike Pace1:10:24
90Peter Jones1:11:01
137Joanne Mumford1:15:09
159Sue MacGregor1:17:36
164Kirsty Doonan1:18:16

Tue 1st Jan: Hangover 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
38George Roberts0:42:06
83Rosemary Barber0:48:03