Print this page

Results 2001

Is your result missing? Please email it to results@avonvalleyrunners.org.uk .  Closed race results to be found HERE.

Sun 30th Dec: Springfield 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
26Paul Clark0:22:38
34Glyn Phillips0:23:22
67Julia Scott0:28:50
78Cynthia Cooke0:30:56

Wed 26th Dec: Boxing Day Run

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
2Alistair Bartlett0:18:05
3Kevin Sparey0:19:01
4Stuart MacGregor0:20:28
5Derek Jarvis0:20:41
6Neil Whitehead0:20:43
7Rosemary Barber0:21:05
8Doug Barber0:21:12
9Paul Clarke0:21:41
10Neil Fyfe0:22:25
11Glyn Phillips0:22:56
12Susie Phillips0:23:26
14Pete Chapple0:25:05
15Sue Macgregor0:25:25
16Dennis Mellor0:25:41
17Judy Farr0:27:11
19Tony Bartlett0:29:27
20Stan Farr0:30:03

Sun 9th Dec: Weston Xmas Cracker 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
187Rosemary Barber0:45:082nd FV50
273Glyn Phillips0:47:21
502Susie Phillips0:53:18

Sun 2nd Dec: Bromham 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
22Kevin Sparey0:36:15
25Alistair Bartlett0:36:35
30Martin Connor0:37:12
37John Kent0:37:57
45Sean Greenland0:38:33
53Richard Hudson0:39:18
53Bob Ellis0:39:18
68Ted Rockliffe0:40:41
85Ashley Leat0:41:43
101Paul Turner0:42:32
110Derek Jarvis0:43:15
115Paul Clark0:43:30
121David Earley0:43:44
131Alan Meadow0:44:25
134Neville Yates0:44:32
139Mark Hayward0:45:12
146Linda Unsworth0:45:39
152M Carpenter0:45:59
155Steve Noyes0:46:07
157Gerry Fice0:46:14
171Vivien Toms0:46:57
174Denise Ellis0:47:05
193Susie Phillips0:48:05
200Nigel J Evans0:48:31
203Tina Vivian0:48:34
208Liz Ringham0:49:00
210Sonya Stephens0:49:09
212Joyce Field0:49:11
217Tony Griffith0:49:29
248Peter Chapple0:51:58
250Barbara White0:52:05
252Dennis Mellor0:52:17
274Jan Hunt0:54:38
296Cynthia Cooke0:57:52

Wed 28th Nov: Lanzarote Trans island

MT 23 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
72Susie Phillips2:05:17
75Tina Vivian2:06:35
114Jan Hunt2:23:22
139P. Turner1:50:18
178Glyn Phillips1:59:09
219Stan Farr2:30:15

Tue 27th Nov: Lanzarote Beach Race

MT 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
74Susie Phillips0:30:43
87Tina Vivian0:32:12
117Jan Hunt0:34:38
118Sue Macgregor0:34:38
147P. Turner0:26:07
184Glyn Phillips0:28:06
231Stan Farr0:35:00

Mon 26th Nov: Lanzarote Hill Race

MT 13 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
63Susie Phillips1:06:15
82Tina Vivian1:10:15
131Sue Macgregor1:21:16
132Jan Hunt1:21:16
167P. Turner1:02:41
182Glyn Phillips1:04:13
224Stan Farr1:15:35

Sun 25th Nov: Lanzarote 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
58Susie Phillips0:49:06
82Tina Vivian0:52:05
128Jan Hunt0:58:01
184Glyn Phillips0:47:59
191P. Turner0:48:36
233Stan Farr0:56:36

Sun 18th Nov: Hayling 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
14Brett Flook0:58:21
31Kevin Sparey1:07:00
37Alistair Bartlett1:31:00
106Sean Greenland1:05:04
121Neil Whitehead1:05:46
145Richard Hudson1:06:48
177Ted Rockliffe1:08:32
194Les Unsworth1:09:38
200Jackie Rockliffe1:09:45
300Neville Yates1:13:58
333Anthony Hickson1:15:02
366Viv Toms1:16:29
447Denise Ellis1:19:16
472Tony Griffith1:20:41
529Joyce Field1:23:01
669Dennis Mellor1:30:35

Sun 18th Nov: Gosport Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
20Brett Flook1:19:08

Sun 18th Nov: Jersey Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
62Bob Ellis1:31:51
156Denise Ellis1:44:47

Sun 18th Nov: Avalon XC League

XC
PositionNameTimeComment
42John Kent0:28:39

Sun 18th Nov: Wimborne 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
148Les Unsworth1:15:16
159Linda Unsworth1:16:21
192Susie Phillips1:18:38

Wed 14th Nov: Street 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
6Richard Marsh0:17:02

Sun 11th Nov: Sodbury Slog

MT 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
19Brett Flook1:00:00
999999Tony Griffith1:26:15

Sat 10th Nov: Cheddar Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
17Kevin Sparey1:19:49
25Martin Connor1:23:03
57Neil Whitehead1:28:04
166Alan Meadow1:41:52
175Rosemary Barber1:42:45
185Glyn Phillips1:44:07
202Susie Phillips1:46:41
260Stan Farr1:59:01
272Dennis Mellor2:04:58
999999Paul Clark1:36:42

Sat 10th Nov: Victoria Park Road Race

Road 4 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
29Alistair Bartlett0:23:12
69Anthony Hickson0:28:40

Sun 4th Nov: Ilminster 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
8Brett Flook0:37:05
50Neville Yates0:45:41
62Anthony Hickson0:46:20

Sun 4th Nov: Salisbury Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Paul Clark1:40:41

Sun 4th Nov: Athens Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Danny Kay3:48:00

Sun 28th Oct: Snowdonia Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
20Brett Flook3:04:45

Sun 28th Oct: Stroud Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
82Kevin Sparey1:21:58
97Alistair Bartlett1:23:12
385Derek Jarvis1:37:11
410Ashley Leat1:38:21
437Paul Clark1:38:52
440David Earley1:39:13
541Denise Ellis1:43:16
545Viv Toms1:43:21
798Joyce Field1:52:30

Sun 28th Oct: Fordingbridge 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
28Neil Whitehead1:09:13
71Susie Phillips1:20:36
76Tina Vivian1:21:58
102Jan Hunt1:34:26

Sun 21st Oct: Delta Lloyd Half Marathon 

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
91Darren Wrintmore1:28:17

Sun 14th Oct: Over the Hills

MT 12 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
2Richard Marsh0:46:40
11Brett Flook0:49:13
20Martin Connor0:53:21
29Stuart Macgregor0:56:45
37Derek Jarvis1:00:29
40Paul Clark1:01:44
44Alan Meadow1:03:46
45Mark Hayward1:03:55
46Linda Brown1:03:57
54Sally Tucker1:06:50
57Denise Ellis1:08:35
58Pete Chapple1:08:58
62Linda Unsworth1:11:14
66Tracey Grigsby1:13:58
69Barbara White1:14:23
70Jan Hunt1:14:51
73Stan Farr1:16:40

Sun 14th Oct: Great South Run

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
503Bob Sidwick1:09:04
1330Rosemary Barber1:16:48
1368Paul Turner1:17:05
1902Cath Greenland1:20:36
2862Ian Perry1:26:02
2917Liz Ringham1:26:21

Sun 14th Oct: Post Office XC Championships

XC
PositionNameTimeComment
11Viv Toms0:20:52

Sun 7th Oct: Bristol Half Marathon 

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
272Darren Wrintmore1:30:30
453Colin Payton1:35:50
454Les Unsworth1:35:50
474Jackie Rockliffe1:36:12
485Ted Rockliffe1:36:24
685Nigel Evans1:39:50
710Neville Yates1:40:37
1031Linda Unsworth1:45:54
1047Paul Turner1:46:10
1141Mike Pratt1:47:24
1200Denise Ellis1:48:14
1303Christina Vivian1:50:06
1818Sonya Stephens1:56:54

Sun 7th Oct: Cricklade Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
3Brett Flook1:20:55

Sun 7th Oct: Cricklade 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
35Anthony Hickson0:45:47

Sun 30th Sep: Weston Rotary 10K

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
27Derek Jarvis0:45:18
56Anthony Hickson0:50:31

Sun 30th Sep: Berlin Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
13117Viv Toms3:58:39PB

Sun 23rd Sep: Mersey Tunnel 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
80Paul Turner0:43:25

Sun 23rd Sep: Forest of Dean Trail Run

MT 11.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
8Brett Flook1:11:50
55Rosemary Barber1:28:463rd Lady

Sun 23rd Sep: Woodchester 8

MT 8 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Tony Griffith1:13:41

Sun 23rd Sep: King Alfreds Torment 

MT 12 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
38Paul Clarke1:00:57
46Glyn Phillips1:01:46
48Anthony Hickson1:02:08
52Tina Vivian1:03:40
61Iain Perry1:05:38
62Susie Phillips1:06:11
88Stan Farr1:12:19
90Jan Hunt1:12:40
98Judy Farr1:19:39

Sun 16th Sep: Aldbourne 10K 

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
77Judy Farr0:56:30
78Stan Farr0:56:50

Sun 16th Sep: Shepton Mallet 10k 

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
3Rosemary Barber0:45:163rd Lady
999999Mike Pratt0:47:16

Sun 16th Sep: Oldbury Power Station 10 

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
14Kevin Sparey0:59:53
103Les Unsworth1:01:51
122Paul Turner1:13:19
160Glyn Phillips1:18:01
165Viv Toms1:18:29
178Anthony Hickson1:19:26
186Denise Ellis1:20:53
187Tony Griffith1:21:01
196Linda Unsworth1:21:47
210Joyce Field1:24:36
225Sonya Stephens1:25:36

Sun 16th Sep: The Great North Run 

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
851Darren Wrintmore1:30:30
2494Paul Clark1:40:41
4119Ashley Leat1:46:47
9507Sally Tucker2:43:00
18120Neil Crook2:18:52

Wed 12th Sep: Yeolvilton 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
8Kevin Sparey0:16:49
48Rosemary Barber0:20:321st FV

Sun 9th Sep: Cheltenham 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
338Jackie Rockliffe0:43:36
456Anthony Hickson0:46:22
516Denise Ellis0:47:39

Sun 9th Sep: New Forest Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
19Alistair Bartlett1:21:50

Sun 2nd Sep: Burnham on Sea 10K

MT 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
2Kevin Sparey0:35:061st MV40

Mon 27th Aug: Southwick 3

Road 3 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
1Kevin Sparey0:16:291st Man
7Sam Ghey0:17:20
15Paul Turner0:19:51
18Nigel Evans0:20:30
20Susie Philips0:22:22
21Glyn Philips0:22:32
22Bob Sales0:23:30
24Tony Griffith0:24:05
27Neil Crook0:24:49

Sun 26th Aug: Pewsey Half Marathon 

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
14Martin Connor1:26:10
60Les Unsworth1:41:20
79Viv Toms1:50:49

Sun 26th Aug: Battle of Sedgemoor 10K 

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
15Alistair Bartlett0:36:17
44Neil Whitehead0:40:18
136Glyn Phillips0:47:08
199Judy Farr0:54:09
213Stan Farr0:55:29

Fri 17th Aug: Bitton 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Kevin Sparey0:17:11

Tue 14th Aug: Calne Relays

Road
PositionNameTimeComment
999999John Kent0:20:20Mens team
999999Ted Rockliffe0:22:23Mens team
999999Les Unsworth0:23:11Mens team
999999Rosemary Barber0:22:58Ladies team
999999Denise Ellis0:25:29Ladies team
999999Viv Toms0:26:19Ladies team
999999Neville Yates0:23:45Mixed team
999999Joyce Field0:27:19Mixed team
999999Linda Unsworth0:26:25Mixed team

Wed 8th Aug: Yeovilton 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
17Kevin Sparey0:16:58
53Neil Whitehead0:19:19

Sun 15th Jul: Three Downs Challenge

MT 9 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
60Les Unsworth1:13:35
64Ray Withey1:14:52
67Mike Carpenter1:17:14
68Denise Ellis1:17:18
70Viv Toms1:19:501st FV50
78Joyce Field1:26:41
79Stan Farr1:28:33

Sun 15th Jul: Salisbury 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
13Alistair Bartlett1:00:39
16Kevin Sparey1:02:00
94Mike Pratt1:20:12
105Tony Griffith1:21:29
112Susie Phillips1:22:27

Sat 14th Jul: Bishops Cannings Dash

MT 3.4 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
23Glyn Phillips0:27:47

Wed 11th Jul: Yeovilton 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Neil Whitehead0:19:40

Wed 11th Jul: River Run 5K 

MT 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
90Rosemary Barber0:21:48

Tue 10th Jul: Calne Relays

Road
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Martin Connor0:19:45
999999Paul Turner0:22:47
999999Neville Yates0:22:49
999999Susie Phillips0:25:371st Ladies team
999999Denise Ellis0:24:511st Ladies team
999999Viv Toms0:26:561st Ladies team
999999John Yates0:28:44
999999Joyce Field0:28:05
999999Linda Unsworth0:26:27
999999Bernard Hobbs0:22:38
999999Anthony Hickson0:25:21
999999Les Unsworth0:24:36

Sun 8th Jul: Hewlett Packard 5

Road 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
164Anthony Hickson0:40:35
181Susie Phillips0:41:25
203Tony Griffith0:42:56
224Judy Farr0:44:37
238Stan Farr0:45:31

Sun 8th Jul: Charmouth Challenge

MT 8 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
54Stuart Macgregor1:13:25
71Tina Vivian1:20:32

Sun 1st Jul: Portland 10

10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Ray Withey1:22:41

Thu 28th Jun: As Near as Damn it 10K 

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
23Neil Whitehead0:44:33

Mon 25th Jun: Warminster Forest 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
5Kevin Sparey1:05:041st MV40
8Martin Connor1:06:212nd MV40
11Richard Hudson1:09:21
31Nigel Evans1:20:32
33Mark Hayward1:21:04
37Mike Pratt1:22:55
38Paul Turner1:23:25
41Alan Meadow1:25:31
42Tina Vivian1:25:332nd FV40
43Viv Toms1:26:023rd FV40
45Susie Phillips1:28:091st FV50
46Tony Griffith1:28:23
54Stan Farr1:33:28
56Joyce Field1:36:15
57Jan Hunt1:40:08