Print this page

Results 2000

Is your result missing? Please email it to results@avonvalleyrunners.org.uk .  Closed race results to be found HERE.

Tue 26th Dec: Bedford 10

10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
8Kevin Sparey0:59:431st MV45

Tue 26th Dec: Poole Lakes 10k

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
25Brett Flook0:36:49cold wind

Sun 17th Dec: Waveney 10 Lowestoft

10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
14Brett Flook0:59:17

Sat 16th Dec: Avalon XC

XC
PositionNameTimeComment
24Kevin Sparey0:29:38
50Bob Ellis0:32:55

Sun 10th Dec: Veterans 10 mile champs

10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
19Kevin Sparey0:59:59Windy
999999Ted Rockliffe1:08:463rd MV55
999999Bernard Hobbs1:10:21
999999Jackie Rockliffe1:12:15
999999Denise Ellis1:19:38

Sun 10th Dec: Wyvern 10k Weston

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
87Stuart MacGregor0:42:47dreadful weather
189Rosemary Barber0:46:061st FV50
239Susie Phillips0:47:363rd FV50
348Sue MacGregor0:50:48
600Judy Farr0:57:24
722Stan Farr1:01:10

Sun 10th Dec: Avalon/Wessex XC

PositionNameTimeComment
7Sam GheyWet

Sun 3rd Dec: Bromham 10k

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
10R Marsh0:35:02Perfect weather
11Alistair Bartlett0:35:07
12Kevin Sparey0:35:17
16Simon Spedding0:35:511st mens team
24John Kent0:37:541st MV50
30Bob Ellis0:38:30
36D Smith0:39:06
43Ted Rockliffe0:39:43
65Jackie Rockliffe0:41:58
73Simon Reeves0:42:44
94Steve Noyes0:43:58
100Paul Turner0:44:19
101Ray Withey0:44:22
102Alan Meadow0:44:23
109Neil Whitehead0:44:30
112Susie Phillips0:44:491st FV50
117Anthony Hickson0:45:07
129Nigel Evans0:45:55
135A Leat0:46:44
136Denise Ellis0:46:45
140Mike Carpenter0:47:05
149Vivien Toms0:47:35
168Tina Vivian0:48:24
169I Perry0:48:27
179Joyce Field0:49:30
181Pete Chapple0:49:53
195Tony Griffith0:50:52
204David Earley0:51:26
208Jan Hunt0:51:47
215Dennis Mellor0:52:40
229K Macrae0:54:15279 finished

Wed 29th Nov: Lanzarote Trans Island race

Road 23 Km (14.29m)
PositionNameTimeComment
46Susie Phillips1:53:29Sunny
66Sue MacGregor2:01:58
81Tina Vivian2:08:22
89Jan Hunt2:11:20
209Stan Farr2:15:43
221Bill Howsego2:25:071st MV75
222Glyn Phillips2:26:40

Wed 29th Nov: Lanzarote Challenge

PositionNameTimeComment
43Susie Phillips4:13:546th FV50
76Sue MacGregor4:44:3416th FV40
77Tina Vivian4:45:2017th FV40
87Jan Hunt4:54:3514th FV50
199Stan Farr4:51:1511th MV60
210Bill Howsego5:20:141st MV75
211Glyn Phillips5:20:5326th MV50

Tue 28th Nov: Lanzarote 5k Beach race

Sand 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
58Susie Phillips0:28:04Hot
64Sue MacGregor0:28:40
83Tina Vivian0:30:24
89Jan Hunt0:30:51
226Stan Farr0:30:32
233Glyn Phillips0:33:04
234Bill Howsego0:33:13

Mon 27th Nov: Lanzarote 13k Hill race

MT 13 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
41Susie Phillips1:05:22Baking hot
84Tina Vivian1:13:31
94Jan Hunt1:17:32
100Sue MacGregor1:20:53
201Stan Farr1:11:27
227Glyn Phillips1:22:42
228Bill Howsego1:24:031st MV75

Sun 26th Nov: Portsmouth 10

10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
617Paul Turner1:12:09very windy
692Rosemary Barber1:13:161st FV50

Sun 26th Nov: Eynsham 10k

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
32Alistair Bartlett0:36:19very windy
465Tony Bartlett0:57:53600 finished

Sun 26th Nov: Lanzarote 10k

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
48Susie Phillips0:46:59Hot
99Sue MacGregor0:53:03
100Tina Vivian0:53:03
116Jan Hunt0:54:32
240Stan Farr0:53:34
258Bill Howsego0:58:001st MV75
259Glyn Phillips0:58:35

Sun 19th Nov: Bournemouth 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
26Alistair Bartlett0:59:59Sunny windy
31Brett Flook1:00:11
33Kevin Sparey1:00:19
96Bob Ellis1:07:173rd Mens team
187Alan Meadow1:16:44
188Susie Phillips1:16:591st FV45
210Vivien Toms1:18:59
242Denise Ellis1:22:05
281Tina Vivian1:26:30
289Dennis Mellor1:27:05
292Joyce Field1:27:34
305Stan Farr1:29:32
314Mark Hayward1:31:131st Dog
334Bill Howsego1:35:52
336Tony Bartlett1:37:37368 finished

Sun 19th Nov: Avalon XC

XC U/16 boys
PositionNameTimeComment
2S Ghey0:15:42Wet

Sun 19th Nov: Gosport 1/2 marathon

Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Paul Turner1:36:45Cold

Sun 12th Nov: Sodbury Slog 9

MT 9 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
16Brett Flook1:08:27
999999Simon Spedding
999999Tony Griffith1:49:21

Sat 11th Nov: Bath Victoria Park races

Snr 4 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
2Merc Ghey0:06:58
19Sam Ghey0:23:57

Sun 5th Nov: Salisbury 1/2 marathon

Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Bernard Hobbs1:34:16Windy

Sun 5th Nov: Gillingham 7.5

7.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
75Susie Phillips0:56:582nd FV50

Sun 5th Nov: Ilminster 10k

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
2Brett Flook0:36:16Hilly Windy
3Kevin Sparey0:36:55
7Alistair Bartlett0:37:23
41Rosemary Barber0:45:311st FV45
90Stan Farr0:53:47
95Judy Farr0:54:48
114Tony Bartlett0:59:53132 finished

Sun 5th Nov: Avalon XC

U/16 boys
PositionNameTimeComment
3Sam Ghey0:17:38wet
58John Kent0:33:46

Sun 5th Nov: Jersey 1/2 marathon

Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
34Bob Ellis1:29:08wet windy
120Denise Ellis1:41:55

Sun 5th Nov: New York marathon

Road 26.2 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Ron Whittle
999999Ann Whittle5:02:00

Sun 29th Oct: Cheddar 11.14

11.14 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
16Kevin Sparey1:07:28Flat Windy
18Simon Spedding1:07:59
86Paul Turner1:22:28
90Rosemary Barber1:23:141st FV50
97Mike Pratt1:24:05
103Susie Phillips1:25:102nd FV50
138Stan Farr1:37:09
151Bill Howsego1:44:30

Sun 29th Oct: Snowdonia Marathon

Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
27Brett Flook3:10:10Hilly

Sun 22nd Oct: Abingdon Marathon

Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Bernard Hobbs3:32:28
999999Danny Kay3:34:10

Sun 22nd Oct: Stroud 1/2 marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
47Alistair Bartlett1:18:27
61Simon Spedding1:19:55
204Stuart MacGregor1:30:27
441Susie Phillips1:43:54
460Vivien Toms1:44:39
548Joyce Field1:48:53
593Sue MacGregor1:53:09
640Jan Hunt1:54:33
680Tina Vivian1:58:16
683Glyn Phillips1:58:30

Sun 22nd Oct: Lytham 5

5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
60Paul Turner0:34:05

Sun 22nd Oct: Great North Run 1/2m

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Sally Tucker1:48:40

Sat 21st Oct: Weymouth 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Mike Pratt1:17:19

Sun 15th Oct: Over The Hiils AVR 12k

MT 12 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
8Brett Flook0:47:51
9Simon Spedding0:48:06
26H Marson0:52:01
28John Kent0:52:321st MV50
31D Smith0:53:20
32Bob Ellis0:53:37
33Stuart MacGregor0:54:31
38Nick Rosier0:55:34
39Neil Whitehead0:55:34
47Ian White0:57:38
49Nigel Stevens0:58:07
69Alan Meadow1:02:10
70Mandy Spedding1:02:12
83Denise Ellis1:05:31
84I Perry1:05:51
86Darren Wrintmore1:05:52
94Pete Chapple1:08:49
96A Cox1:10:11
97Linda Unsworth1:10:201st FV40
98Tony Griffith1:10:32
99Stan Farr1:11:11
108T Grigsby1:21:26115 finished

Sun 15th Oct: Over The Hills 4k fun run

MT 4 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
1S Ghey0:13:31
2Richard Ayling0:16:05
11H Spedding0:19:52

Sun 15th Oct: Shaftesbury 6

6 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Paul Turner0:47:36
999999Jan Hunt0:55:04

Sun 8th Oct: Avalon XC league

XC U/16 boys
PositionNameTimeComment
2S Ghey0:11:3617 ran
45Roger Carey0:32:1986 ran

Sun 8th Oct: Cirencester 10k

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
47Ted Rockliffe0:40:10Sun Perfect
91Denise Ellis0:45:21
99Susie Phillips0:46:13
137Stan Farr0:52:09
150Judy Farr0:54:02!st ladies team
160Bill Howsego0:57:07

Sun 8th Oct: Bristol 1/2 marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
75Kevin Sparey1:18:33
85Brett Flook1:19:08
411Leslie Unsworth1:33:452755 finished

Sun 1st Oct: Cricklade 10k

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
14Paul Turner0:43:263rd MV

Sun 1st Oct: Marlborough 10k MT

MT 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
16John Kent0:41:11Perfect weather
50Rosemary Barber0:45:241st FV45
81N Hawkins0:48:38
95Robert Sales0:49:23
103Susie Phillips0:49:43
116I Perry0:51:03
139Stan Farr0:53:50
151Judy Farr0:56:46
180Bill Howsego1:00:13
181K Macrae1:00:26

Sun 1st Oct: Marlborough 1.6m fun run

MT 1.6 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
1S Ghey0:09:04
5P Hawkins0:10:49
36L Hawkins0:13:30
38M Ghey0:13:36112 finished

Sun 24th Sep: Taunton 10k

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
18Kevin Sparey0:36:331st MV45 319 finished

Sun 24th Sep: King Alfred's Torment

MT 7ish Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
33Joyce Field1:01:201st FV45 mud wet
37Stan Farr1:02:32
46Bill Howsego1:09:55

Sun 24th Sep: Robin Hood Marathon

Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
48Brett Flook2:59:17

Sun 24th Sep: Collingbourne 10k

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999I Perry0:49:10

Sun 17th Sep: Shepton Mallet 10k

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
5Brett Flook0:35:58warm
7Kevin Sparey0:36:431st MV40
8Alistair Bartlett0:36:55
31Paul Turner0:43:45
49Tony Griffith0:51:551st MV60
51Judy Farr0:53:021st FV50
57Stan Farr0:55:44
64Bill Howsego0:57:55
67Tony Bartlett1:01:20

Sun 17th Sep: Oldbury 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
16Simon Spedding1:00:41
71Leslie Unsworth1:09:28
111Rosemary Barber1:14:461st FV50
135Susie Phillips1:18:17
140N Hawkins1:18:48
146Vivien Toms1:19:171st Ladies team
171Joyce Field1:23:201st FV55

Wed 13th Sep: Yeovil 5k

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
14Brett Flook0:17:05

Sun 10th Sep: Moscow Marathon

26.2 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Mike Pratt4:12:58

Sun 10th Sep: New Forest 1/2 marathon

Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
27Brett Flook1:23:15Hot
158Bob Ellis1:37:04
396Denise Ellis1:49:46

Sun 10th Sep: New Forest Marathon

26.2 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Danny Kay3:54:00

Sun 10th Sep: Seaton 1/2 marathon

Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
6Simon Spedding1:11:456:05 - 45:09 - 20:31
11Alistair Bartlett1:22:53Hot
82Stuart MacGregor1:27:268:46 - 53:41 - 24:59
93Mandy Spedding1:28:206:58 - 56:31 - 25:51
153A Leat1:34:167:32 - 58:26 - 28:18
171Tony Bartlett2:25:43
171Rosemary Barber1:36:079:21 - 61:34 - 25:12
177Susie Phillips1:36:507:58 - 61:42 - 27:10
195Glyn Phillips1:39:539:44 - 60:57 - 29:12
218Joyce Field1:43:517:42 - 68:30 - 27:39
232Vivien Toms1:45:4611:09 - 65:54 - 28:42
266Stan Farr1:56:0019:09 - 62:28 - 34:23

Fri 8th Sep: Calne 10k

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
11Simon Spedding0:36:48Sunny & Breezy
12Alistair Bartlett0:36:54
31Nic Stevens0:38:471st U/20
44Roger Carey0:41:21
48Nigel Stevens0:42:03
51Les Unsworth0:42:29
53Bernard Hobbs0:42:33
65Rosemary Barber0:43:462nd FV50 3rd FV45
90Susie Phillips0:46:36
93Denise Ellis0:46:441st Ladies team
104N Hawkins0:47:46
113Robert Sales0:48:50
119I Perry0:49:44
123Tina Vivian0:50:17
127Glyn Phillips0:50:52
137Tony Griffith0:52:20
144Stan Farr0:53:07
146Judy Farr0:53:291st SW O/55
170Tony Bartlett0:57:59190 finished

Mon 28th Aug: Southwick 3

Road 3 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
2Simon Spedding0:17:12
5Bob Ellis0:17:531st MV40
8Neil Whitehead0:18:52
12Leslie Unsworth0:19:40
15Paul Turner0:20:27
16Richard Ayling0:20:39
19Nigel Evans0:21:03
20Mandy Spedding0:21:101st Lady
24Susie Phillips0:22:002nd Lady
25Linda Unsworth0:22:113rd Lady
27Tina Vivian0:23:48!st vet lady
29I Perry0:24:04
31Glyn Phillips0:24:42
32Z Taylor0:25:26
34Tony Griffith0:25:52
35A Spedding0:26:30
42L Spedding0:29:2461 finished

Mon 28th Aug: St Helens I.O.W 3.5

3.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
6S Ghey0:21:25
9A Ghey0:23:08
11N Ghey0:24:46

Sun 27th Aug: Langport 10k

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
24Alistair Bartlett0:36:43sunny & warm
71Richard Hudson0:39:56
164Mike Pratt0:46:11
165Susie Phillips0:46:121st FV45
244Stan Farr0:53:23
264Judy Farr0:54:511st FV55
286Tony Bartlett0:58:43

Sun 27th Aug: Pewsey 5

5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
7Martin Connor0:31:40
9Phil Mitchell0:32:13
28Tony Griffith0:43:56

Sun 27th Aug: Pewsey 1/2 marathon

Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999I Perry1:59:00

Sun 20th Aug: Standish 10 MT

MT 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
138Tony Bartlett1:40:53Perfect weather

Sun 13th Aug: Plymouth 10k

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
43Stuart MacGregor0:42:11Hilly Wet
120Susie Phillips0:49:321st FV50
124Sue MacGregor0:49:472nd FV40
162Glyn Phillips0:54:39219 finished

Sun 13th Aug: Keynsham 7 MT

MT 7 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
46Tony Griffith1:11:37wet

Wed 9th Aug: Yeovil 5k

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
16Kevin Sparey0:16:45
19Brett Flook0:16:55

Tue 8th Aug: Calne Relays

Road 3 x 3.4 mls
PositionNameTimeComment
5Martin Connor0:20:48Total 01:02:04
12Rosemary Barber0:22:22Total 01:09:30
15Ted Rockliffe0:22:33Total 01:12:08
19Sue MacGregor0:25:21Total 01:19:41
999999Stuart MacGregor0:21:01
999999Phil Mitchell0:20:15
999999Denise Ellis0:24:09
999999Jackie Rockliffe0:22:59
999999Leslie Unsworth0:22:16
999999Pete Chapple0:27:19
999999Linda Unsworth0:24:38
999999Cynthia Cooke0:29:42
999999Joyce Field0:26:21
999999Roger Carey

Sun 6th Aug: Sturminster Newton 1/2

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
12Brett Flook1:18:46
17Kevin Sparey1:19:512nd Team
23Alistair Bartlett1:22:13
150Mike Pratt1:48:22
238Tony Bartlett2:22:55

Sat 29th Jul: Swanage 12

Road 12 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
116Paul Turner1:34:44warm
128Denise Ellis1:36:33
150Joyce Field1:44:332nd FV55
156Stan Farr1:45:28
165Jan Hunt1:48:502nd FV50
176Vivien Toms1:55:353rd FV50
193Tony Bartlett2:04:08200 finished

Wed 26th Jul: Gatton Park MT 10k

MT 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Neil Whitehead0:48:18

Sun 23rd Jul: Tarrant Monkton 5

MT 5 Miles 779 yds
PositionNameTimeComment
13Anthony Hickson0:39:221st MV50
21Susie Phillips0:43:031st FV35
28Sue MacGregor0:45:03
30Tina Vivian0:45:20
36Glyn Phillips0:48:20

Sun 23rd Jul: Tarrant Monkton 10

MT 10 Miles 494 yds
PositionNameTimeComment
40Bob Ellis1:10:12
46Stuart MacGregor1:12:14
119Vivien Toms1:26:14
136Joyce Field1:31:08
139Stan Farr1:31:53158 finished

Sun 23rd Jul: Gloucester 1/2 marathon

Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
15Kevin Sparey1:19:24
17Brett Flook1:19:40

Wed 19th Jul: Reigate 10k

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Neil Whitehead0:43:47

Sat 15th Jul: Vets National 10k

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Rosemary Barber0:43:222nd FV50
999999Stan Farr0:51:31

Wed 12th Jul: Yeovilton 5k

5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
13Brett Flook0:17:12
61Susie Phillips0:22:03
71Glyn Phillips0:23:27

Tue 11th Jul: Calne Relays

Road 3 x 3.4 mls
PositionNameTimeComment
7Ted Rockliffe0:22:27Total 01:04:53
9Joby Hobbs0:22:07Total 01:07:42
999999Guest runner0:19:48
999999Anthony Hickson0:22:38
999999Luke Hobbs0:23:49
999999Bernard Hobbs0:21:46
999999Rosemary Barber0:22:25Total 01:13:05
999999Denise Ellis0:24:35
999999Vivien Toms0:26:05
999999Linda Unsworth0:25:23Total 01:21:23
999999Cynthia Cooke0:29:33
999999Joyce Field0:26:27

Sun 9th Jul: New Forest 10

10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Anthony Hickson1:13:33
999999Mandy Spedding1:15:20pb
999999Robert Sales1:21:33

Sun 9th Jul: Salisbury 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
2Alistair Bartlett0:59:531st Team; PB
4Kevin Sparey1:01:011st Team; 1st MV40
12Bernard Hobbs1:08:211st Team; 1st MV50
37Paul Turner1:13:51
65Tony Griffith1:24:06
66Glyn Phillips1:25:00
83Tony Bartlett1:32:56

Sun 9th Jul: Salisbury Fun Run

PositionNameTimeComment
1Luke Hobbs

Sun 9th Jul: Wellington 10

10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
7Brett Flook1:01:55

Sat 8th Jul: Bishops Cannings 5k MT

MT 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
18Paul Turner0:24:50Hilly
32Susie Phillips0:27:183rd Lady
34P Hawkins0:27:41
35N Hawkins0:27:44
49Stan Farr0:30:56
60L Hawkins0:33:113rd Girl
61S Hawkins0:33:13
63Judy Farr0:33:52

Sat 8th Jul: Golden Cap 8

8 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
166Tina Vivian1:20:53Hilly
207Mike Gerrish1:33:00213 finished

Wed 5th Jul: Chippenham 5k

5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
27Bernard Hobbs0:20:50
38Anthony Hickson0:21:47
39Paul Turner0:21:53
53Susie Phillips0:23:40
57P Hawkins0:24:09
58N Hawkins0:24:09
85L Hawkins0:30:37
86S Hawkins0:30:3899 finished

Sun 2nd Jul: Hewlett Packard 5

5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Tony Griffith0:42:20Hot

Sun 2nd Jul: Portland 10

10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Kevin Sparey1:01:301st MV45
999999Mike Gerrish

Sun 2nd Jul: Bradford Lions 5.1k Hill

Road 5.1 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
1Simon Spedding0:19:36Hot
2Alistair Bartlett0:19:41
3S Ghey0:19:48
4S Macgregor0:20:20
5Richard Hudson0:20:22
11A Ghey0:21:502nd Junior
12Bernard Hobbs0:22:10
13Susie Phillips0:22:121st Lady
15Luke Hobbs0:23:00
19Vivien Toms0:26:352nd Lady
20Robin Porter0:27:01
21Joyce Field0:27:143rd Lady
22Glyn Phillips0:28:04
24Stan Farr0:28:25
29Anthony Hickson0:29:58went wrong
30Jake Hobbs0:30:55

Mon 26th Jun: Warminster 10

10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
4Alistair Bartlett1:01:46Perfect weather
10Bob Ellis1:05:52
14Richard Hudson1:08:41
18Simon Reeves1:10:31
26N Stevens1:12:11
30Leslie Unsworth1:13:07
37Paul Turner1:16:091st Mens team
44Anthony Hickson1:18:37
45Alan Meadow1:18:38
50Denise Ellis1:20:521st ladies team
57Vivien Toms1:23:551st FV50
62Susie Phillips1:24:57
65Linda Unsworth1:26:52
67Tony Griffith1:27:17
68Joyce Field1:27:33
73Stan Farr1:28:57
77Dennis Mellor1:29:37
79Jan Hunt1:30:03
82Tony Bartlett1:32:13

Sun 25th Jun: Westwood 2.4

2.4 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
1S Ghey0:13:481st U/16 cold
3Bernard Hobbs0:14:561st MV50
4Leslie Unsworth0:15:01
5Luke Hobbs0:15:132nd U/16
7N Ghey0:15:33
8Richard Ayling0:15:35
9A Cox0:15:46
10N Williams0:15:46
15Susie Phillips0:17:231st Lady
18A Unsworth0:19:17
22Stan Farr0:20:142nd MV50 1st Dog
26Jake Hobbs0:21:30

Sun 25th Jun: Norton Radstock 1/2 mar

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
11Brett Flook1:21:45

Sun 18th Jun: Oldbury 4

Road 4 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
2Simon Spedding0:22:22Hot
3Mandy Spedding0:28:27

Sun 18th Jun: Potteries Marathon

Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Danny Kay4:17:00Hot
999999Mike Pratt4:51:00

Sun 18th Jun: Offa's Dyke 15

MT 15 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Bob Ellis2:13:00Hot
999999Denise Ellis2:50:00
999999Joyce Field2:58:371st FV55

Sat 17th Jun: Broad Town 5

Road 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
48Susie Phillips0:38:431st FV45
58Tina Vivian0:40:071st FV40
63Glyn Phillips0:41:01
63Anthony Hickson0:41:01
70Stan Farr0:41:39
80Dennis Mellor0:43:11

Wed 14th Jun: Yeovilton 5k

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Brett Flook0:16:55Windy
999999Kevin Sparey0:17:01
999999Rosemary Barber0:19:44

Tue 13th Jun: Calne Relays

Road 3 x 3.4 mls
PositionNameTimeComment
7Phil Mitchell0:20:55Total 01:04:17
10Bernard Hobbs0:22:05Total 01:09:57
16Tina Vivian0:25:42Total 01:16:26
20Joyce Field0:26:32Total 01:22:55
999999Leslie Unsworth0:21:36
999999Simon Reeves0:21:46
999999Anthony Hickson0:23:35
999999Robert Sales0:24:17
999999Vivien Toms0:25:45
999999Denise Ellis0:24:59
999999Cynthia Cooke0:30:02
999999Linda Unsworth0:26:21

Sun 11th Jun: Horton 4.3

4.3 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
2Simon Spedding0:25:10
3Kevin Sparey0:25:151st MV40

Thu 8th Jun: Castle Combe 10k

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
15Bernard Hobbs0:40:52
25Anthony Hickson0:44:23

Sun 4th Jun: Fairford 10k

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
97Nick Hawkins0:47:57Hilly
99Anthony Hickson0:48:08
145Stan Farr0:52:18
172Judy Farr0:55:271st FV55
176Jan Hunt0:56:04
180Bill Howsego0:56:20

Sun 4th Jun: Fairford 3k

Road 3 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
14P Hawkins0:11:49
86Lucy Hawkins0:14:49

Sun 4th Jun: Crewkerne 9

Road 9 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Alistair Bartlett0:55:53Hilly
999999Tony Bartlett1:23:24

Sun 4th Jun: Poole 10k

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
22Brett Flook0:35:17
34Kevin Sparey0:36:161st MV45
153S Macgregor0:41:18
246Mike Pratt0:44:33
258Mandy Spedding0:44:41
268Chris Switzer0:44:53
353Susie Phillips0:47:09739 finished

Sun 4th Jun: Long Ashton 10k

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Rosemary Barber0:45:312nd Lady 1st FV50

Sun 28th May: Mersey Tunnel 10k

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Paul Turner0:44:00

Sat 27th May: Bath Hilly 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
43Richard Hudson1:12:00cold wind sunny
60Neil Whitehead1:16:08
95Anthony Hickson1:26:12
106Joyce Field1:30:07
107Dennis Mellor1:30:57
111Stan Farr1:31:21
112Bill Howsego1:31:35

Sat 27th May: Newport 10

10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Alistair Bartlett1:04:01windy
999999Tony Bartlett1:33:16

Sun 14th May: Neroche School 10k

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
1Brett Flook0:36:23Hot

Sun 14th May: Keynsham 10k

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
69Rosemary Barber0:44:171st FV50
152Dennis Mellor0:52:40
161Stan Farr0:53:09Hot
181Bill Howsego0:57:19

Wed 10th May: Yeovilton 5k

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Brett Flook0:17:08
999999Kevin Sparey0:17:411st MV45

Tue 9th May: Calne Relays

Road 3x3.4 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
10Luke Hobbs0:23:3601:07:34 total
14Bernard Hobbs0:22:3901:13:41 total
16Joyce Field0:26:35Ladies
999999Leslie Unsworth0:22:08
999999Joby Hobbs0:21:50
999999Robert Sales0:24:47
999999Glyn Phillips0:26:15
999999Tina Vivian0:26:2701:16:57 total
999999Mandy Spedding0:23:55

Sat 6th May: Bratton Hilly 11k

MT approx 11 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
9Bob Ellis0:44:23sunny & warm
11J Kent0:45:33
15Simon Reeves0:47:28
20Bernard Hobbs0:50:31
25Linda Brown0:51:323rd Lady
52Joyce Field0:59:07
53Dennis Mellor0:59:12
55Stan Farr0:59:55
60Tony Bartlett1:02:42
64Bill Howsego1:04:5475 finished

Mon 1st May: Bradford 3

Road 3 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
2Brett Flook0:16:45warm
3Alistair Bartlett0:16:49
5S Ghey0:17:361st U/16
7Maureen Laney0:18:021st Lady
8Richard Hudson0:18:161st Parent
11A Ghey0:19:08
13N Ghey0:19:23
14Nick Rosier0:19:231st MV50
17Bernard Hobbs0:20:11
19A Cox0:20:34
22Luke Hobbs0:21:00
24Robert Sales0:21:28
26S Tucker0:22:14
34Dennis Mellor0:23:54
39Tony Bartlett0:24:42
40Tony Griffith0:24:43
42Stan Farr0:24:58
43Bill Howsego0:25:45
46S Crute0:26:24with child
53Jake Hobbs0:28:31

Sun 30th Apr: Pensford 10k

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
2Linda Brown0:46:351st FV35

Sun 30th Apr: Glastonbury 9.1K

9.1 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
16Brett Flook0:34:00Warm
93Rosemary Barber0:40:011st FV45
297Bill Howsego0:51:48
298Stan Farr0:51:491375 ran

Sun 30th Apr: Neolithic Marathon

MT 26.2 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Mike Pratt4:28:36

Sun 30th Apr: Neolithic 1/2 marathon

MT Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999B Dunn1:45:352nd MV50
999999R Sidwick1:45:363rd MV50

Mon 24th Apr: Yeovilton 10k

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
28Kevin Sparey0:36:48
45Brett Flook0:38:16
47Bob Ellis0:38:19
122Paul Turner0:44:37
142Denise Ellis0:46:26
175Joyce Field0:50:121st FV55
180Glyn Phillips0:50:31
183Tina Vivian0:50:53
191Stan Farr0:51:53

Sun 16th Apr: London marathon

Road 26.2 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
1395Sean Greenland3:02:58Perfect weather
2274Darren Wrintmore3:13:222nd claim
2608Jackie Rockliffe3:16:18
2909Leslie Unsworth3:19:11
3227Ted Rockliffe3:21:48
3460Danny Kay3:23:45
5929Denise Ellis3:39:30511th lady
8403David Earley3:56:39
8653Alan Meadow3:57:5231542 finished
11618Nick Hawkins4:13:56
11734Dennis Mellor4:14:35
15281Bill Howsego4:35:342nd MV75
999999Bernard Hobbs3:47:34
999999Mike Carpenter4:34:00
999999Ann Bull5:21:554767th lady

Sun 9th Apr: Penselwood 10k

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
26Judy Farr0:53:21Cold windy hilly
27Stan Farr0:53:403rd Dog!

Sun 9th Apr: Totton 10k

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
194Rosemary Barber0:42:231st FV50
256Susie Phillips0:45:05
392Glyn Phillips0:50:19650 ran

Sun 9th Apr: Purdown 8

MT 8 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
17Anthony Hickson1:05:281st MV60
28Tony Griffith1:13:20

Sun 9th Apr: Taunton marathon

Road 26.2 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Danny Kay3:27:361st MV55

Sun 9th Apr: Taunton 1/2 marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Mike Pratt1:39:42

Sun 2nd Apr: Corsham 10k

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
18R Marsh0:38:29
47D Smith0:41:35
63N Ghey0:43:49
81Anthony Hickson0:45:425th Mens team
103Susie Phillips0:47:462nd Ladies team
106S Tucker0:48:29
107Vivien Toms0:48:29
124Tony Griffith0:51:05
130Joyce Field0:52:09
144Stan Farr0:53:53
146Judy Farr0:54:09
174Cynthia Cooke1:01:08
175Tina Vivian1:01:08193 finished

Sun 2nd Apr: Corsham Fun run

5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
1S Ghey

Sun 2nd Apr: Grizzly 18+

MT 18+ Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
862Mandy Spedding3:57:54
1306Mike Gerrish4:46:051464 finished

Sun 26th Mar: Trowbridge Lions 10k

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
4Kevin Sparey0:35:241st MV40
6Brett Flook0:36:14
10R Marsh0:37:27Cold
11John Kent0:37:45
13Chris Switzer0:39:21
14D Smith0:39:47
15Gerry Fice0:39:50
17Joby Hobbs0:40:04
24N Ghey0:41:36
30Susie Phillips0:44:481st Lady
41S Hawkins0:49:111st Vet
43M Calway0:49:35
44Tony Griffith0:49:37
45Robin Porter0:50:02
50Glyn Phillips0:51:24
51Judy Farr0:52:08
52Tony Bartlett0:52:19
60Jan Hunt0:57:21
62L Fice0:57:5866 finished

Sun 26th Mar: Trowbridge Lions Fun Run

2+ Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
1S Ghey0:13:40
2A Ghey0:14:04
4Luke Hobbs0:14:42
6Paul Turner0:15:13ran with child
7N Kent0:15:14
8P Hawkins0:15:16
9Lewis Spedding0:15:371st U/8
14Z Taylor0:15:581st U/17
15H Spedding0:15:581st U/11
16Merc Ghey0:16:20
17L Hawkins0:16:24
20Jake Hobbs0:18:3732 finished

Sun 26th Mar: Wilmslow 1/2 marathon

Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
682Rosemary Barber1:34:221st FV50

Sun 26th Mar: Salisbury Firemans 10k

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Mike Pratt0:47:27

Sun 26th Mar: Bath University 5k

5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
29Anthony Hickson0:20:4640 finished

Sat 25th Mar: Post Office Chamionship

PositionNameTimeComment
14Vivien Toms0:31:3225 ran

Sun 19th Mar: Bath Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
120Brett Flook1:20:36Warm Sunny
136Kevin Sparey1:21:17
235R Marsh1:25:58
283Darren Wrintmore1:27:54
301Ted Rockliffe1:28:14
329Leslie Unsworth1:29:07
342Jackie Rockliffe1:29:32
351D Smith1:29:43
479Richard Hudson1:32:49
512Bernard Hobbs1:33:24
520Maurice Cockell1:33:29
578Danny Kay1:34:25
579Neil Whitehead1:34:25
672Alan Meadow1:36:33
811Simon Reeves1:39:18
817Denise Ellis1:39:22
894Mandy Spedding1:40:31
938Mike Carpenter1:41:14
967M Clarke1:41:52
1050Mark Hayward1:43:09
1074Susie Phillips1:43:29
1208N Hawkins1:45:32
1259Anthony Hickson1:46:17
1293Vivien Toms1:46:42
1451Steve Noyes1:48:59
1487Nigel Evans1:49:38
1554Robert Sales1:50:47
1595C Gough1:51:28
1661Joyce Field1:52:29
1687Tony Griffith1:52:59
1788Stan Farr1:54:39
1905Bill Howsego1:56:50
2017Dennis Mellor1:58:41
2222Tony Bartlett2:02:45
2289Ann Whittle2:04:43
2775M Noad2:32:03

Sun 19th Mar: Bath fun run

PositionNameTimeComment
1S Ghey

Sun 19th Mar: Forest of Dean 1/2 marath

Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Paul Turner1:41:26

Sun 5th Mar: Imber 1/2 marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
8Kevin Sparey1:23:151st MV40
17R Marsh1:28:15
22D Smith1:31:10
35Leslie Unsworth1:35:48
37Bernard Hobbs1:36:21
39Maurice Cockell1:37:001st MV55
40Danny Kay1:37:22
47Rosemary Barber1:38:552nd Lady
50J Thackray1:40:063rd Lady
54Alan Meadow1:41:25
56Mike Carpenter1:41:53
62Ray Withey1:44:08
63Anthony Hickson1:44:21
74Steve Noyes1:47:11
77Susie Phillips1:48:071st Ladies team
89Mark Hayward1:51:15
96Joyce Field1:55:42!st FV55
97Tony Griffith1:56:17
99Tina Vivian1:57:22
102Dennis Mellor1:58:17
108Stan Farr2:00:521st Dog
114Bill Howsego2:03:09

Sun 27th Feb: Cyprus Marathon

Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
99Vivien Toms4:09:322nd FV50

Sun 27th Feb: Bramley 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Linda Unsworth1:16:20Windy

Sun 27th Feb: Bramley 20

Road 20 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Denise Ellis2:45:48
999999Jackie Rockliffe2:29:30
999999Leslie Unsworth2:29:20

Sun 27th Feb: Yate 10k

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Tony Griffith0:51:01
999999Bernard Hobbs0:42:46Windy

Sun 27th Feb: Pewsey Hill 10

10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Mandy Spedding1:43:04
999999Anthony Hickson
999999Alan MeadowWindy

Sun 27th Feb: Malta Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
55Danny Kay3:21:54Hot

Sun 20th Feb: Tough Ten

MT 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
64R Marsh1:07:17Sunny & Cold
92Bob Ellis1:09:01
98D Smith1:09:13
195Nick Rosier1:14:20
198Neil Whitehead1:14:25
199Bernard Hobbs1:14:25
230Chris Switzer1:16:05
272Alan Meadow1:17:37
279Rosemary Barber1:17:5817th Lady
434Denise Ellis1:24:0736th Lady
495Joyce Field1:28:1348th Lady
576Vivien Toms1:30:3558th Lady
633Tony Bartlett1:33:36
664Stan Farr1:34:55814 finished

Sun 20th Feb: Weston Fun Run

PositionNameTimeComment
10Luke Hobbs
24Judy Farr0:27:00
64Jake Hobbs85 finished

Sun 13th Feb: Castle Combe 10k

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
9Alistair Bartlett0:35:19Sunny
12R Marsh0:37:28
20D Smith0:38:35
32B Hobbs0:41:133rd MV50
47Susie Phillips0:47:213rd FV45
50Tony Griffith0:49:3262 finished

Sun 13th Feb: Avalon XC - under 11 girls

XC
PositionNameTimeComment
999999L Hawkins

Sun 13th Feb: Avalon XC - under 15 boys

XC
PositionNameTimeComment
8P Hawkins0:19:43
9N Kent0:19:55

Sun 13th Feb: Avalon XC - mens

XC
PositionNameTimeComment
49J Kent0:34:26
54Bob Ellis0:34:46

Sun 13th Feb: Shrivenham 1/2 marathon

Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Mike Pratt1:42:15

Sun 23rd Jan: Slaughterford 9

MT 9 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
20Maureen Laney1:00:162nd Lady
46Richard Hudson1:06:14
84Bernard Hobbs1:13:49
125N Hawkins1:19:40
152Tony Bartlett1:24:49
162Joyce Field1:26:38192 finished

Sun 23rd Jan: Romsey 5

5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
145Rosemary Barber0:34:23Sunny
330Judy Farr0:42:30
339Stan Farr0:42:51
370Bill Howsego0:44:27446 finished

Sun 23rd Jan: Yate 10k

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
7Kevin Sparey0:36:23
27Leslie Unsworth0:41:19
52Linda Unsworth0:46:341st FV40
72Tony Griffith0:52:59

Sun 16th Jan: Bradford Scouts 5

Road 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
1Alistair Bartlett0:28:17
2Bernard Hobbs0:33:36
4M. Calway0:35:44
999999S. Tucker0:36:30
999999Verity Bartlett0:37:57
999999Luke Hobbs0:38:00
999999Joyce Field0:38:30
999999Tony Griffith0:39:46
999999Tina Vivian0:40:39
999999Tony Bartlett0:40:48
999999Judy Farr0:42:34
999999C. Cooke0:44:36