Print this page

Results 1999

Is your result missing? Please email it to results@avonvalleyrunners.org.uk .  Closed race results to be found HERE.

Sun 26th Dec: Clevedon 4

Road 4 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Kevin Sparey0:24:08

Sun 12th Dec: Bromham 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
9Kevin Sparey0:35:34
20Alistair Bartlett0:36:08
22Deane Smith0:38:20
32Sean Greenland0:39:02
38Chris Switzer0:39:52
40Bob Ellis0:39:59
46Neil Whitehead0:40:45
47Ted Rockliffe0:40:49
54Jackie Rockliffe0:41:16
58Anthony Hickson0:41:48
64Rosemary Barber0:42:24
70Neil Fyfe0:42:58
77A. Cox0:43:35
85Paul Turner0:44:01
91Ray Withey0:44:15
107Steve Noyes0:45:44
112Linda Unsworth0:46:03
119Bob Sales0:46:25
120Denise Ellis0:46:27
123Susie Phillips0:47:09
136Ashley Leat0:48:46
138Viv Toms0:48:28
139Nigel Evans0:49:02
145David Earley0:49:36
146Joyce Field0:49:37
160Tony Griffith0:50:50
161R. Porter0:50:57
162Tony Bartlett0:51:05
163Dennis Mellor0:51:06
169M. Calway0:52:12
175Stan Farr0:52:36
201Tina Vivian0:57:27

Sun 12th Dec: Avalon XC

XC
PositionNameTimeComment
2Sam Ghey0:13:41U/14

Wed 8th Dec: Street 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
2Jackie Rockliffe0:19:58

Sun 5th Dec: Wyvern Cracker

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
19Kevin Sparey0:36:02
349Susie Phillips0:47:43
580Judy Farr0:53:20
583Stan Farr0:53:22
763Joyce Field0:59:22
764J. Bowley0:59:23

Wed 1st Dec: Lanzarote 23K

23 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
20Rosemary Barber3:56:171st O/50
24Rosemary Barber1:46:00
42Susie Phillips4:25:115th O/45
44Susie Phillips1:57:09
164Stan Farr2:30:35
165Bill Howsego2:40:33
168Bill Howsego4:42:082nd O/70
169Stan Farr4:43:2611th O/60

Tue 30th Nov: Lanzarote 5k Beach Race

MT 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
24Rosemary Barber0:29:071st O/50
55Susie Phillips0:34:00
192Bill Howsego0:34:14
200Stan Farr0:37:18

Mon 29th Nov: Lanzarote 13k Hill Race

MT 13 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
21Rosemary Barber0:57:391st O/50
55Susie Phillips1:05:294th O/45
196Stan Farr1:09:44
198Bill Howsego1:10:00
211Glyn Phillips1:15:02

Sun 28th Nov: Brent Knoll Hill Race

MT 5.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
102Anthony Hickson0:54:27

Sun 28th Nov: Lanzarote 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
21Rosemary Barber0:43:311st O/50
48Susie Phillips0:48:334th O/45
207Glyn Phillips0:52:39
208Stan Farr0:52:49
213Bill Howsego0:53:21

Sun 21st Nov: Bournemouth 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
39Kevin Sparey0:58:52
51Alistair Bartlett1:00:08
80Sean Greenland1:03:55
127Ted Rockliffe1:07:25
140Les Unsworth1:08:05
142Jackie Rockliffe1:08:11
226Steve Noyes1:15:20
227Gerry Fice1:15:20
236Linda Unsworth1:15:56
257Susie Phillips1:17:09
265Denise Ellis1:17:51
286Tony Griffith1:19:17
298Joyce Field1:20:34
317Dennis Mellor1:22:51
333Tony Bartlett1:24:16
337Glyn Phillips1:24:35
348Viv Toms1:25:48
349Stan Farr1:25:48

Sun 21st Nov: Cornish Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Danny Kay3:32:521st O/55

Sun 21st Nov: Yate 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Tony Griffith0:50:52

Sun 14th Nov: Sodbury Slog

MT 8 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
57C. Baross1:15:27
100Nig elStevens1:20:07
142Nic Stevens1:24:18
173N. Hawkins1:27:35
230Tony Griffith1:33:02
251M. Calway1:35:41
266Mike Gerrish1:38:25
279Dennis Mellor1:39:25
310Stan Farr1:51:49
330J. Bowley2:05:50

Sun 14th Nov: Avalon XC Bath

XC
PositionNameTimeComment
12Luke Hobbs0:19:47U/15 Boys
23Jake Hobbs0:16:51U13/Boys
44Viv Toms0:23:33
49Gerry Fice0:30:13
110Bernard Hobbs0:37:16
112Steve Noyes0:38:26

Sat 13th Nov: Bath Victoria Park Races

Road 1 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
1Emmy Ghey0:06:58
2Sam Ghey0:09:28
5N. Kent0:11:31

Sat 13th Nov: Bath Victoria Park Races

Road 4 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
8Jackie Rockliffe0:27:03
10Cath Greenland0:29:47
21Alistair Bartlett0:22:45
51Anthony Hickson0:27:15
61Bob Sales0:29:05
72Tony Bartlett0:32:32

Sat 13th Nov: South West XC Championships

XC
PositionNameTimeComment
12Rosemary Barber2nd O/50 - 1st SW O/50
26Joyce Field0:26:023rd O/55 1st SW O/55

Sun 7th Nov: Ilminster 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
4Kevin Sparey0:36:431st O/40
23Deane Smith0:39:37
79Susie Phillips0:49:19
101Stan Farr0:53:22
117Judy Farr0:56:02

Sun 7th Nov: Ilminster 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
3Sam Ghey1st U/14
5Nick Ghey

Sun 7th Nov: Salisbury Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
2Alistair Bartlett1:22:54
31Jackie Rockliffe1:34:062nd Lady
120Tony Bartlett1:54:02

Sun 7th Nov: Gillingham 7.5

7.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
4Rosemary Barber0:52:151st O/45

Sun 7th Nov: Harrow Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Danny Kay3:22:04

Sun 7th Nov: Jersey Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
73Bob Ellis1:31:44
189Denise Ellis1:49:24

Wed 3rd Nov: Freshwater 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Chris Switzer1:09:10

Sun 31st Oct: Bracknell Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
186Anthony Hickson1:36:33

Sun 31st Oct: Basingstoke 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Susie Phillips0:49:33
999999Glyn Phillips0:52:34

Sun 31st Oct: The Three Peaks Stickler

PositionNameTimeComment
68Neil Whitehead1:20:36
999999Mike Gerrish1:51:31

Sun 31st Oct: Cheddar 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Kevin Sparey1:00:02

Sun 24th Oct: Stroud Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
45Kevin Sparey1:19:34
64Gerry Fice1:21:40
81Alistair Bartlett1:23:05
236Les Unsworth1:32:29
326Ray Withey1:37:27
421Mike Carpenter1:42:15
480N. Hawkins1:44:51
515Viv Toms1:47:11
531Joyce Field1:48:18
582Susie Phillips1:50:25
592Dennis Mellor1:50:43
597Denise Ellis1:51:00
664Tony Bartlett1:53:42
737Stan Farr1:57:57
766Glyn Phillips1:59:00
800Bill Howsego2:03:332nd O/70

Sun 24th Oct: Salisbury Firemen

XC 8 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Tony Griffith0:43:27

Sun 24th Oct: Abingdon Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Danny Kay3:23:48

Sat 16th Oct: Weymouth 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
71Bob Ellis1:08:30
84Rosemary Barber1:09:47
133Mike Pratt1:17:16
167Joyce Field1:21:51
180Susie Phillips1:24:45
194Stan Farr1:28:15
199Bill Howsego1:32:00

Wed 13th Oct: Street 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Kevin Sparey0:17:10
999999Gerry Fice00:17:??
999999Rosemary Barber0:20:03

Sun 10th Oct: Kingston Marathon

Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Danny Kay3:29:59

Sun 10th Oct: Cirencester 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Anthony Hickson0:43:00
999999Tony Griffith0:49:55

Sun 10th Oct: Avalon XC

PositionNameTimeComment
999999Gerry Fice

Sat 9th Oct: Chippenham to Calne Road Walk

Road 7 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
34Judy Farr1:17:25
53Geoff Saxty0:54:54

Sun 3rd Oct: Box Fun Run

Road 3.25 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
1Verity Bartlett0:24:301st Lady
2Sam Ghey0:20:441st U/15

Sun 3rd Oct: Box Fun Run

Road 6.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
2Alistair Bartlett0:39:35
6Nick Ghey0:46:52
11Tony Bartlett0:54:06
14Stan Farr0:57:51

Sun 3rd Oct: Longleat Relays

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Bob Sales0:22:2310th Team
999999Kevin Sparey0:18:3110th Team
999999Gerry Fice0:18:2210th Team
999999C. Baross0:20:0510th Team
999999Alan Meadow0:22:2710th Team
999999Bob Ellis0:19:1710th Team
999999Jackie Rockliffe0:21:389th team
999999Denise Ellis0:25:039th team
999999D. Green0:25:569th team
999999Rosemary Barber0:22:269th team
999999Linda Brown0:21:096th team - 1st Vets
999999Rosemary Barber0:20:496th team - 1st Vets
999999Susie Phillips0:24:546th team - 1st Vets
999999Linda Unsworth0:24:106th team - 1st Vets

Sun 3rd Oct: Gloucester Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
8Sean Greenland3:00:23
17Danny Kay3:16:44
30Ted Rockliffe3:28:50

Sun 3rd Oct: Clarendon Way Marathon

MT Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Viv Toms4:36:00

Sun 3rd Oct: Windsor Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
170Chris Switzer1:29:08

Sat 2nd Oct: Argentan

Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
538Anthony Hickson1:38:011st O/60
823Joyce Field1:48:41
1089J. Bowley2:08:56

Sun 26th Sep: Bristol Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
46Simon Spedding1:17:58
999999Tony Griffith1:51:22
999999S. Crute1:52:16

Sun 26th Sep: Edinburgh Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
1714Mike Pratt3:56:56
3161Bill Howsego4:53:06

Sun 26th Sep: Marlbourgh 10K

MT 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
1Sam Ghey0:09:19
3Nick Ghey0:09:56
24Martin Connor0:38:44
38Emmy Ghey0:13:30
46Judy Farr0:13:49
67Les Unsworth0:43:13
72Rosemary Barber0:43:273rd Lady
95Anthony Hickson0:44:54
143David Earley0:49:39
174Joyce Field0:52:18
201Stan Farr0:54:34
228J. Bowley0:58:18

Sat 25th Sep: Hambledon Hill

3.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Neil Whitehead0:26:28

Sun 19th Sep: Great South Run

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
453Les Unsworth1:07:13
1267Linda Unsworth1:16:15
1561Bob Sales1:18:40

Sun 19th Sep: Oldbury Powerstation 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
70Anthony Hickson1:10:37
136Dennis Mellor1:23:09
147Mike Gerrish1:27:39
148K. Lee1:28:29

Sun 19th Sep: Shepton Mallet 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
2Kevin Sparey0:35:201st Vet

Sat 18th Sep: Catherine Hill

110 Yards
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Stan Farr33:38 secs1st O/60

Sun 12th Sep: New Forest Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Tony Griffith1:53:53

Sun 12th Sep: New Forest Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Kevin Sparey3:00:45
999999Danny Kay3:34:00

Sun 12th Sep: Newbury 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
84Rosemary Barber1:09:461st O/50

Sun 12th Sep: Bath Magnificent 11

11 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
28Neil Whitehead1:23:12
46Anthony Hickson1:35:14
60M. Hayward1:43:19
61Tony Bartlett1:43:51
68Dennis Mellor1:50:43
74Stan Farr1:50:40

Wed 8th Sep: Bath City Centre 1500m

Road 1500m
PositionNameTimeComment
11Sam Ghey0:04:56

Sun 5th Sep: Calne 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
57Rosemary Barber0:42:47
83Anthony Hickson0:45:58
95Mike Pratt0:47:34
96Bob Sales0:48:14
108Joyce Field0:50:13
114Viv Toms0:51:16
118Dennis Mellor0:52:05
123Susie Phillips0:52:52
126Tony Griffith0:53:06
130J. Bowley0:53:21
131Stan Farr0:53:22
137K. Lee0:56:05
144Bill Howsego0:58:05

Sun 5th Sep: Cardiff 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Bob Ellis
999999Les Unsworth
999999Linda Unsworth
999999Denise Ellis

Mon 30th Aug: Southwick 3

Road 3 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
5Kevin Sparey0:16:391st Vet
13Chris Switzer0:18:26
16Sam Ghey0:18:441st U/14
17N. Stevens0:19:03
20Nick Ghey0:20:21
26Mandy Spedding0:21:012nd Lady
29A. Ghey0:21:28
34Viv Toms0:23:021st LV
37Nigel Evans0:23:01
38Susie Phillips0:23:23
40Dennis Mellor0:23:43
41Glyn Phillips0:24:09
45K. Lee0:25:32
48H. Spedding0:26:12U/14
53Z. Taylor0:28:08
54L. Spedding0:28:12

Sun 29th Aug: Pewsey Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Sean Greenland1:26:17

Sun 29th Aug: Pewsey 5

Road 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Cath Greenland0:37:16
999999Tony Griffith0:42:22

Sun 22nd Aug: Broad Town Hill

4 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
2Sam Ghey0:34:44

Sun 22nd Aug: Glasgow Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999S. Pratt1:40:39

Wed 18th Aug: Yeovilton 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
13Simon Spedding0:16:54
14Kevin Sparey0:16:54
20Gerry Fice0:17:35
37Rosemary Barber0:19:40
48Mandy Spedding0:21:12

Tue 17th Aug: Budleigh Salterton

MT 4.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Les Unsworth0:30:17
999999Linda Unsworth0:35:31

Sun 15th Aug: Corsham 5

Road 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
7Kevin Sparey0:29:00
9Gerry Fice0:30:05
28Rosemary Barber0:33:47
39Steve Noyes0:37:29
47Tony Griffith0:40:02
51Dennis Mellor0:42:01
54Stan Farr0:43:09

Tue 10th Aug: Calne Relays

Road
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Susie Phillips0:25:442nd Mixed Team
999999Mandy Spedding0:23:372nd Mixed Team
999999Rosemary Barber0:22:112nd Mixed Team
999999Simon Spedding0:19:022nd Mixed Team

Tue 10th Aug: Calne Relays

Road
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Simon Spedding0:19:17

Sun 8th Aug: Sturminster Newton Half Marathon

Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
13Kevin Sparey1:20:08
32Mandy Spedding1:25:22
107Rosemary Barber1:40:00
162Viv Toms1:52:22
180Tony Bartlett1:57:18

Thu 5th Aug: Corfe Castle Beast

MT 13 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
9Simon Spedding1:24:46
999999Mike Gerrish2:19:32

Sun 1st Aug: Blagdon

5 Miles 976y
PositionNameTimeComment
10Kevin Sparey0:35:17
93Joyce Field0:17:48
112Tony Griffith0:50:39
115Stan Farr0:51:36
142J. Bowley0:58:01

Sat 31st Jul: Swanage 12

12 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
118Paul Turner1:37:57
146Tony Bartlett1:47:33

Sun 25th Jul: Tarrant Monkton 5

5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
6Chris Switzer0:37:00
28Susie Phillips0:48:49

Sun 25th Jul: Tarrant Monkton 10

10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
30Stan Farr0:49:59
31Nick Rosier1:12:29
37J. Bowley0:53:28
82Paul Turner1:28:20
105Joyce Field1:34:54
119Viv Toms1:39:54

Wed 21st Jul: Yeovilton 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
17Kevin Sparey0:17:12
41Ted Rockliffe0:19:39
44Rosemary Barber0:19:54
61Joyce Field0:22:48
62Susie Phillips0:23:01
65Judy Farr0:23:41

Wed 14th Jul: Hewlett Packard 5

5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
150Tony Griffith0:42:14

Wed 14th Jul: Portland

10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Kevin Sparey1:01:35
999999Mike Gerrish1:28:50

Wed 14th Jul: Appleby in Westmorland

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
9Ted Rockliffe0:40:43

Wed 14th Jul: River Run

MT 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Nick Rosier0:20:50
999999Paul Turner0:21:32
999999Mandy Spedding0:22:50
999999Susie Phillips0:24:10

Tue 13th Jul: Upavon

MT 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
43Tony Bartlett0:55:39
53Stan Farr1:00:57

Tue 13th Jul: Calne Relays

PositionNameTimeComment
999999Linda Unsworth0:25:31
999999J. Baynton0:27:22
999999Joyce Field0:26:07
999999Denise Ellis0:27:12
999999Viv Toms0:26:54
999999Simon Spedding0:18:47
999999Les Unsworth0:22:10

Sun 11th Jul: Salisbury 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
6Kevin Sparey1:02:51
12Alistair Bartlett1:05:12
59Paul Turner1:21:12
87Tony Griffith1:27:33
89Tony Bartlett1:28:41
91Judy Farr1:29:38Ladies 1st Team
96Viv Toms1:31:14Ladies 1st Team
97Joyce Field1:31:16Ladies 1st Team
100Stan Farr1:31:53

Sun 11th Jul: New Forest 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
68Neil Whitehead1:10:43
292Bob Sales1:26:36

Sat 10th Jul: Hambledon Hill

4 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
12Neil Whitehead0:31:10
26Alan Meadow0:36:55
41Stan Farr0:44:17
45Pauline Sanger0:54:09

Sat 10th Jul: Charmouth to Golden Cap

MT 7.8 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Mike Gerrish1:35:34

Sun 27th Jun: Warminster Forest 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
4Kevin Sparey0:02:201st Vet
15Les Unsworth1:11:03
19Anthony Hickson1:11:45
20Rosemary Barber1:12:201st Lady
25Paul Turner1:14:50
39Bob Sales1:19:18
40Mike Pratt1:19:24
58Linda Unsworth1:23:273rd Lady
59Tony Bartlett1:23:37
64Joyce Field1:24:37
65Susie Phillips1:24:52
72Dennis Mellor1:27:09
79Glyn Phillips1:29:16
80Stan Farr1:31:22
81Judy Farr1:32:201st Super Vet

Wed 23rd Jun: Yeovilton 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Kevin Sparey0:17:15

Sun 20th Jun: Potteries Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Danny Kay3:29:00
999999Viv Toms4:35:00
999999Bill Howsego4:35:00

Sun 20th Jun: Offas Dyke

Road 15 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Neil Whitehead1:58:06
999999Joyce Field2:36:321st O/55

Sun 20th Jun: Okeford Hill

4.4 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Alan Meadow0:36:04
999999Pauline Sanger0:51:42

Sat 19th Jun: Broad Town

Road 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
3Kevin Sparey0:28:38
43Anthony Hickson0:33:32
84Judy Farr0:39:202nd O/45
98Dennis Mellor0:40:48
104Stan Farr0:42:09

Sun 13th Jun: Horton

4.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
4Kevin Sparey
999999Tony Griffith0:34:36

Sun 13th Jun: Great Hinton Agony Run

Road 2.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
1Joby Hobbs0:14:18
2Sam Ghey0:14:25
5N. Stevens0:15:33
6A. Ghey0:15:40
7Simon Reeves0:15:41
11Rosemary Barber0:16:071st Lady
12Anthony Hickson0:16:21
13Nick Ghey0:16:25
18Paul Turner0:16:55
22G. Brown0:17:25
23Bob Sales0:17:26
25L. Hobbs0:17:27
26C. Thompson0:17:30
29Linda Unsworth0:17:582nd Lady
30Susie Phillips0:18:063rd Lady
38Joyce Field0:18:48
39J. Beauchamp0:18:50
40Judy Farr0:19:24
45Viv Toms0:20:14
49P. Beauchamp0:20:581st U/14 F
50Stan Farr0:21:001st Dog
68J. Bowley0:23:25
69Jake Hobbs0:23:30
69Bernard Hobbs0:23:30

Sat 12th Jun: Westwood 2.5m

PositionNameTimeComment
1Joby Hobbs0:14:11
2A. Cox0:15:41
3J. Beauchamp0:15:47
4Anthony Hickson0:15:47
6Luke Hobbs0:16:14
9Judy Farr0:18:44
14Stan Farr0:21:41
21Joby Hobbs0:22:34

Sat 12th Jun: Man V Horse 22m relay

MT 22 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Nick Rosier0:54:308th team
999999Neil Whitehead0:49:028th team
999999Neil Fyfe2:03:358th team

Tue 8th Jun: Calne Relays

Men
PositionNameTimeComment
7Ted Rockliffe0:21:44
999999Simon Reeves0:21:56
999999Anthony Hickson0:21:53
999999Cath Greenland0:23:48
999999Rosemary Barber0:22:23
999999Joyce Field0:25:51
999999Sean Greenland0:21:25

Sun 6th Jun: Crewkerne 9

9 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
108Tony Bartlett1:16:26

Sun 6th Jun: Fairford 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
64Anthony Hickson0:43:53
115Tony Griffith0:50:10

Sun 6th Jun: Silverstone 10K

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
308Paul Turner0:41:55

Sun 30th May: Plymouth Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Mike Pratt1:45:50
999999Frank Lamerton1:55:19

Sat 29th May: Bath Hilly 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
16Alistair Bartlett1:05:18
76Les Unsworth1:17:26
77Richard Hudson1:17:37
83Nick Rosier1:19:29
114Anthony Hickson1:28:26
121Tony Bartlett1:30:20
122Judy Farr1:30:51
123Bob Sales1:31:24
124Joyce Field1:31:49
125Dennis Mellor1:32:05
133Bill Howsego1:36:13
135Linda Unsworth1:38:05

Wed 26th May: Yeovilton 5k

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
16Kevin Sparey0:17:16

Sun 23rd May: Malstead Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Danny Kay3:32:28
999999Viv Toms4:14:541st O/45

Fri 21st May: Gloucester 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
25Les Unsworth0:19:43
35Linda Unsworth0:23:05

Mon 17th May: Berkeley 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
63Anthony Hickson0:42:502nd O/60

Sun 16th May: Keynsham 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
99Anthony Hickson0:44:24
156Tony Griffith0:49:14
158Judy Farr0:49:28
165Susie Phillips0:49:53
174R. Porter0:50:55
182Dennis Mellor0:51:31
189Bill Howsego0:52:42
209Stan Farr0:54:28

Sun 16th May: Hereford Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Danny Kay3:27:322nd O/50

Tue 11th May: Calne Relays

PositionNameTimeComment
2Denise Ellis0:26:24Ladies
8John Kent0:19:56Men
999999Anthony Hickson0:22:34Men
999999Simon Reeves0:22:11Men
999999Joyce Field0:26:02Ladies
999999Jackie Rockliffe0:22:52Ladies
999999Simon Spedding0:19:19Mixed
999999Pete Chapple0:25:51Mixed
999999Viv Toms0:27:00Mixed

Sun 9th May: Avon Valley 10K

MT 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
4Alistair Bartlett0:34:00
7Kevin Sparey0:35:11
11Neil Whitehead0:37:00
15Jackie Rockliffe0:39:34
17Neil Fyfe0:40:19
20Mandy Spedding0:42:28
21Cath Greenland0:42:45
22Alan Meadow0:43:34
24Bob Sales0:44:46
28Tony Griffith0:46:45
29Judy Farr0:46:49
30Steve Noyes0:47:51
31Susie Phillips0:49:59
34Bill Howsego0:51:42

Wed 5th May: Happy Valley 11k

MT 11 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
3Simon Spedding0:42:07
8Simon Reeves0:47:58
11Richard Hudson0:49:04
13Linda Brown0:51:11
30Joyce Field0:59:09
31Tony Bartlett0:59:21
32Denise Ellis1:00:33
33Dennis Mellor1:00:41
37Bill Howsego1:02:29
39Stan Farr1:03:56

Mon 3rd May: Christchurch 3

Road 3 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
3Alistair Bartlett0:16:05
7Kevin Sparey0:17:20
10Sam Ghey0:18:07
11Job Hobbs0:18:21
12Richard Hudson0:18:44
14Neil Whitehead0:18:48
17Rosemary Barber0:19:14
19A. Ghey0:19:24
23Paul Turner0:19:55
24A. Cox0:20:43
27J. Beauchamp0:21:06
28Bernard Hobbs0:21:13
33Bob Sales0:21:29
39Judy Farr0:23:26
41Tony Bartlett0:23:44
44P. Beauchamp0:24:23
46Tony Griffith0:24:38
48Stan Farr0:24:56
49Bill Howsego0:25:18
61Jake Hobbs0:32:29

Sun 2nd May: Neolithic Marathon

MT Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
33Danny Kay3:34:15
102R. Sidwick4:32:12
115Viv Toms4:42:43
138B. Dunn5:14:05

Sun 2nd May: Glastonbury Road Race

Road 5.69 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
25Kevin Sparey0:35:17
153Judy Farr0:45:53
170Tony Griffith0:47:06
194Bill Howsego0:49:02
225Stan Farr0:50:58

Wed 28th Apr: Fry's Keynsham 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Pete Chapple0:24:203rd O/60

Sun 25th Apr: Shakespeare Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
3Simon Spedding2:47:52PB

Sun 25th Apr: Corsham 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
10Alistair Bartlett0:36:16
46Gerry Fice0:41:01
52Les Unsworth0:41:31
65Rosemary Barber0:43:08
69Neil Fyfe0:43:58
72Neil Whitehead0:44:43
74Anthony Hickson0:45:05
118Denise Ellis0:50:04
119Viv Toms0:50:05
122Steve Noyes0:50:20
123Tony Griffith0:50:22
125Joyce Field0:50:52
132Judy Farr0:51:46
138R. Porter0:52:31
146Bill Howsego0:54:11
161Stan Farr0:55:58

Sun 25th Apr: South Coast Marathon

PositionNameTimeComment
999999Danny Kay3:32:26

Tue 20th Apr: Heddington Hill Climb

Road 1 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Anthony Hickson0:09:04

Sun 18th Apr: Frenchay 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
38Rosemary Barber0:48:052nd Lady
45Paul Turner0:44:02

Sun 18th Apr: London Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
2258J. Baynton4:31:13
3674Ted Rockliffe3:21:35
4859B. Dunn3:29:32
4861R. Sidwick3:29:24
7207David Earley3:44:45
7288Danny Kay3:42:24
7496Bernard Hobbs3:43:24
7958Jackie Rockliffe3:45:39
11396Dennis Mellor4:00:01
23776S. Bush5:54:49

Sun 18th Apr: Rotterdam Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Mike Pratt3:59:00

Tue 13th Apr: Two Oceans Marathon

56 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Viv Toms6:27:00

Sun 11th Apr: Over The Hills

MT 12 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
34N. Stevens0:54:30
38Simon Reeves0:55:46
52Neil Fyfe0:59:43
61A. Cox0:1:01:59
73Cath Greenland1:03:48
81Bob Sales1:05:58
83Tony Griffith1:07:58
89Linda Unsworth1:10:46
93Denise Ellis1:11:16
96Stan Farr1:05:08

Sun 11th Apr: Over the Hills Fun Run

2.29 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
1Sam Ghey0:13:15
2A. Ghey0:14:36
3J. Beauchamp0:15:58
6P. Beauchamp0:18:15
7Luke Hobbs0:18:18
8A. Spedding0:19:32
9H. Spedding0:19:59
10L. Spedding0:20:32
13Joby Hobbs0:23:38

Sun 11th Apr: Taunton Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Danny Kay3:28:29

Mon 5th Apr: Yeovilton 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
22Simon Spedding0:34:54PB
54Kevin Sparey0:37:47
84Les Unsworth0:40:58
92Rosemary Barber0:41:431st O/45
128Bernard Hobbs0:46:22
140Judy Farr0:47:54
146Linda Unsworth0:48:47
157Susie Phillips0:50:39
164Bill Howsego0:52:41
173Stan Farr0:54:48
179Glyn Phillips0:56:46

Mon 5th Apr: Guernsey Easter Runs

Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
91Paul Turner1:40:24

Sun 4th Apr: Purdown

MT 8 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Tony Griffith1:21:381st O/60

Sun 4th Apr: Fivemead 10K

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Kevin Sparey0:37:48

Sun 4th Apr: Guernsey Easter Runs

4 x 2 Relay
PositionNameTimeComment
101Paul Turner0:15:55

Sat 3rd Apr: Guernsey Easter Runs

XC 4.75 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
109Paul Turner0:35:57

Fri 2nd Apr: Guernsey Easter Runs

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
112Paul Turner0:44:20

Sun 28th Mar: Marshfield Mudlark

MT 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
2Simon Spedding0:34:38
29Tony Griffith0:48:50
34Bill Howsego0:53:00
35Stan Farr0:55:00

Sun 28th Mar: Marshfield Fun Run

MT 2 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
1Sam Ghey
3A. Ghey
9Ash Spedding
22Lew Spedding
28Han Spedding

Sun 28th Mar: Bath Puma 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
46Linda Unsworth0:23:33
47Judy Farr0:24:07
999999Les Unsworth0:19:49
999999Anthony Hickson0:21:38

Sun 28th Mar: Wilmslow Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Rosemary Barber1:33:353rd Lady

Sun 21st Mar: Trowbridge Lions Fun Run

MT 2 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
1Sam Ghey0:11:57
2A. Ghey0:12:56
6A. Spedding0:15:191st U/18
9L. Spedding0:16:22
10D. Unsworth0:17:15
14H. Spedding0:19:53

Sun 21st Mar: Trowbridge Lions 10K

MT 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
6Kevin Sparey0:37:57
7Roger Carey0:40:04
8Nick Rosier0:40:43
10Rosemary Barber0:42:123rd Lady
19Judy Farr0:48:49
20Linda Unsworth0:49:38
24R. Porter0:50:28
38Gerry Fice0:54:31
40Susie Phillips0:56:06

Sun 21st Mar: Bath Half

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
35Jackie Rockliffe1:34:26
38Linda Brown1:34:54
59Alistair Bartlett0:18:15
158J. Baynton1:51:19
165Viv Toms1:51:47
212Ann Whittle1:55:47
236Sean Greenland1:26:56
241Ted Rockliffe1:27:02
391Les Unsworth1:31:07
486David Earley1:33:36
506Danny Kay1:34:16
611Richard Hudson1:36:48
705Alan Meadow1:38:51
730Mike Carpenter1:39:30
749T. Harrison1:40:01
768Ray Withey1:40:41
862Mike Pratt1:42:54
943Andy Lilley1:44:32
1042Bernard Hobbs1:46:43
1111Bob Sales1:47:56
1218Tony Griffith1:50:48
1290Dennis Mellor1:52:59
1317Tony Bartlett1:53:35
1503Bill Howsego1:59:37

Sun 14th Mar: Grizzley 19

MT 19 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
13Simon Spedding2:19:50

Sun 7th Mar: Imber Half Marathon

Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
10Kevin Sparey1:25:07
20Ted Rockliffe1:29:58
41Rosemary Barber1:36:201st Lady
49Danny Kay1:37:50
51Jackie Rockliffe1:37:50
52David Earley1:38:13
54Alan Meadow1:38:28
63Mike Carpenter1:39:59
71Ray Withey1:41:28
74Richard Hudson1:42:11
86Mike Pratt1:47:34
93Joyce Field1:53:051st O/55
102Tony Griffith1:55:13
109Dennis Mellor1:58:41
118Bill Howsego2:04:17
123Stan Farr2:11:36

Sun 28th Feb: Pewsey Hill

PositionNameTimeComment
17Alistair Bartlett1:13:13
76Les Unsworth1:24:14
81Alan Meadow1:25:48
108Mike Carpenter1:30:22
153Ray Withey1:37:50
164Tony Griffith1:41:58
177Tony Bartlett1:44:54

Sun 28th Feb: Cardiff 20

Road 20 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Viv Toms3:01:18
999999Mike Gerrish3:05:19
999999Dennis Mellor3:07:15

Sun 28th Feb: Malta Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
95Danny Kay3:29:18

Sun 21st Feb: Yate

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Bob Sales0:48:08
999999Tony Griffith0:49:321st o/60
999999Joyce Field0:49:46

Sun 14th Feb: Tough Ten

MT 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
12Rosemary Barber1:17:502nd FV45
14Jackie Rockliffe1:19:16
17Alistair Bartlett1:02:06
53Joyce Field1:29:491st FV55
58Vivien Toms1:30:16
64Bob Ellis1:06:48
82Denise Ellis1:33:32
92Neil Whitehead1:08:44
126Ted Rockliffe1:10:52
289Alan Meadow1:18:58
302Mike Carpenter1:19:25
424Mike Pratt1:25:06
469Tony Griffith1:27:38
528Tony Bartlett1:31:40
586Stan Farr1:39:53
603John Bowley1:47:04

Sun 14th Feb: Weston Fun Run

3 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Judy Farr0:26:00
999999William Howsego0:28:50
999999Pauline Sanger0:31:00

Sun 14th Feb: Dursley Dozen

MT 12 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
5Simon Spedding1:21:06
220Mike Gerrish2:04:21
235Dennis Mellor2:10:41

Sun 14th Feb: Avalon XC

XC
PositionNameTimeComment
16S. Kent0:07:26U 11
18N. Kent0:12:09U 13
36John Kent0:34:40

Sun 7th Feb: Blackmore Vale 5.25

5.25 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
3Kevin Sparey0:37:55
5Leslie Unsworth0:39:32
14Linda Unsworth0:47:52

Thu 4th Feb: Keynsham 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Pete Chapple0:24:40

Sun 24th Jan: Romsey 5

Road 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
144Rosemary Barber0:33:041st FV40
259Judy Farr0:38:301st FV50
362William Howsego0:43:271st MV70
379Stan Farr0:44:17

Sun 24th Jan: Slaughterford 9

MT 9 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
3Simon Spedding0:59:18
9Alistair Bartlett1:01:45
39Neil Whitehead1:09:27
80Mike Carpenter1:19:26
91Ray Withey1:20:37
103Mandy Spedding1:23:05
114Tony Griffith1:25:14
124Tony Bartlett1:27:52
137Joyce Field1:34:30
145John Bowley1:39:46

Sun 17th Jan: Avalon XC League

XC
PositionNameTimeComment
32Bob Ellis0:34:05

Sat 9th Jan: Wiltshire XC Championship

XC
PositionNameTimeComment
22Bob Ellis0:42:31

Fri 1st Jan: Kewstoke 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
5Kevin Sparey0:36:432nd MV40
40Rosemary Barber0:42:463rd Lady
71Susie Phillips0:48:30
72Judy Farr0:49:06
94Joyce Field0:52:09
111John Bowley0:57:14
113William Howsego0:57:52
116Stan Farr0:58:34