Print this page

Results 1988

Is your result missing? Please email it to results@avonvalleyrunners.org.uk .  Closed race results to be found HERE.

Mon 26th Dec: Boxing Day Run

Road 3.4 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
1Tim Northwood0:20:061st Man
2Neil Fyfe0:20:422nd Man
3Andy Lilley0:21:083rd Man
4Nick Rosier0:21:19
5C. Stiles0:21:21
6Miles Holland0:22:13
7Tom Frost0:22:25
8Tony Frost0:22:27
10Darren Earney0:22:27
12Judy Farr0:23:331st Lady
13Stan Farr0:24:16
14Dennis Mellor0:24:25
18Bill Howsego0:26:25
23J. Mitchell0:32:24
23Phil Mitchell0:32:24

Sun 18th Dec: Wellington Monument 10K

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
81Judy Farr0:46:281st Lady
87Stan Farr0:47:27

Sun 18th Dec: Avalon XC Salisbury

XC
PositionNameTimeComment
3Kerry Fice0:07:51
5R. Cleverley0:09:53
19J. Deighton0:09:36
23C. Allison0:11:163rd Team
28Darren Earney0:14:11

XC 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
77Gerry Fice0:31:03
88Tim Northwood0:31:23

Sun 11th Dec: Wessex XC Fawley

XC
PositionNameTimeComment
20R. Jones0:15:06
27Darren Earney0:13:11
29J. Deighton0:10:10
51C. Allison0:12:29

Sat 10th Dec: Wiltshire XC Championships

XC
PositionNameTimeComment
1Kerry Fice0:07:49
3R. Cleverley0:09:34

XC 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
35Tim Northwood0:38:30
40Gerry Fice0:38:56
76Stan Farr0:47:43

Sun 4th Dec: Yate Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
105Danny Kay1:32:26
111C. Stiles1:32:43
156Ann Bull1:37:241st Vet
191K. Lee1:39:57
228Dennis Mellor1:43:29

Sun 4th Dec: Nunney Turkey Trot

4.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
4Martin Connor0:25:05
19Darren Earney0:28:143rd U/16

Sun 4th Dec: Silver Knight 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
11Darren Wrintmore1:00:15PB

Sun 27th Nov: Silver Knight 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
12Darren Wrintmore0:35:09

Sun 27th Nov: Bournemouth 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
57Tim Northwood0:57:56
66Martin Connor0:58:27
80Mike Hehir1:00:11
108Phil Mitchell1:01:51
193Miles Holland1:07:36
235Judy Farr1:11:16
258Stan Farr1:13:59
285Frank Allen1:17:57
292Bill Howsego1:19:23

Sun 20th Nov: Avalon XC Burnham on Sea

XC
PositionNameTimeComment
5Kerry Fice0:09:23
28J. Deighton0:11:44
30C. Allison0:13:18
32Darren Earney0:15:41
57R. Jones0:17:28

XC 6 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
97Phil Mitchell0:35:00
149Miles Holland0:38:00
166Gerry Fice0:40:00
184Stan Farr0:43:00

Sun 20th Nov: Westbury Harriers 10

MT 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
72Martin Connor1:05:52
102Maurice Cockell1:07:38
220Danny Kay1:12:45
313Ray Withey1:15:53
999999Ann Bull1:18:002nd Lady
999999K. Lee

Sun 20th Nov: Silver Knight 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
8Darren Wrintmore0:17:22

Sun 13th Nov: Devizes 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
11Keith Elsey0:34:25PB
14Darren Wrintmore0:34:31PB
36Tim Northwood0:35:48
46Phil Mitchell0:36:31
76Nick Rosier0:38:14
114C. Stiles0:39:59
132P. Turner0:40:44
191Judy Farr0:43:48
233Stan Farr0:46:53
240Bill Howsego0:47:19
260Denise Ellis0:51:12

Sat 12th Nov: Victoria Park Races

Ladies Road 1.7 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
3Kerry Fice0:10:37

Ladies Road 4 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
18Judy Farr0:27:33
19Ann Bull0:27:33

Mens Road 4 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
45Martin Connor0:22:37
59Tim Northwood0:23:29
60Dave Bristow0:23:30
105Miles Holland0:26:00
112Pete Chapple0:26:40

Mens Road 1.7 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
10R. Cleverley0:10:10

Sun 6th Nov: Grittleton Ladies 10K

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
11Ann Bull0:42:201st FV40
13Linda Brown0:43:40
14Judy Farr0:43:481st FV45
66Denise Ellis0:53:27
72Linda Fice0:54:17
999999J. Gillespie1:01:00

Sun 6th Nov: Salisbury Plan 15

15 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
44Martin Connor1:35:36
222Mike Gerrish1:49:58
266Ray Withey1:53:27
353K. Lee1:59:44

Sun 6th Nov: New York Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
2096Tom Roberts3:15:39
4320P. Reed3:31:59
16208I. Craig4:35:29

Sat 5th Nov: Bowood Park 5

Road 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
2Keith Elsey0:26:422nd Man; 1st Team; Club Record
5Phil Mitchell0:27:311st Team
7Bob Ellis0:28:121st Team
22Peter Bray0:30:48
23Miles Holland0:30:57
91Bill Howsego0:38:33
91Stan Farr0:38:33

Mon 31st Oct: Dublin Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Dennis Mellor3:46:08

Sun 30th Oct: Stroud Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
372Danny Kay1:24:54
451Mike Gerrish1:26:44
539Peter Bray1:28:32
652Ann Bull1:30:42
854C. Stiles1:35:03
1352Stan Farr1:48:33

Sun 30th Oct: Newport Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
26Tim Northwood1:17:51

Sun 30th Oct: Yeovil Carnival 10K

Road 9.6 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
28Phil Mitchell0:34:06
41Bob Ellis0:35:30
99Denise Ellis0:48:41

Sun 23rd Oct: Bradford 7

Road 7 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
1Bob Roots0:38:411st Man
2Martin Connor0:39:042nd Man
4Keith Elsey0:40:06
5Tim Northwood0:40:30
6Phil Mitchell0:40:41
7Maurice Cockell0:41:02
8Mike Hehir0:41:15
12Tom Roberts0:41:56
13A. Whitehead0:41:571st U/16
15Neil Fyfe0:42:18
16P. Reed0:42:23
21Andy Lilley0:43:16
22M. Mason0:43:28
23Nick Rosier0:43:55
24Bob Ellis0:44:03
25Danny Kay0:44:37
26Miles Holland0:44:55
28Ted Rockliffe0:45:12
29Tony Frost0:45:24
30M. Wilmott0:45:24
31Peter Bray0:48:54
32Tom Frost0:46:13
44Ann Bull0:47:081st Lady
47Pete Chapple0:47:40
48Stan Farr0:47:54
49N. Sewell0:48:03
51B. Merrell0:48:27
57Judy Farr0:49:023rd Lady
61Linda Brown0:49:204th Lady
63K. Lee0:49:50
70I. Craig0:50:45
76J. Sewell0:51:285th Lady
82G. Babb0:52:03
84R. Cleverley0:52:081st U/13
90Frank Allen0:53:55
99B. Churchill0:56:12
100Bill Howsego0:56:14
101John Millichip0:56:44
118Denise Ellis1:00:43
124M. Bailey1:02:33
144M. O'Callaghan1:10:20
146Joby Hobbs1:11:08
147Bernard Hobbs1:11:08

Sun 23rd Oct: Minehead Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Mike Gerrish1:37:41

Sun 23rd Oct: Little Cheverall XC

XC 3 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
1Darren Wrintmore0:15:461st Man

Sun 16th Oct: Avalon XC Chippenham

XC 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
92Phil Mitchell
119Miles Holland
135Stan Farr0:36:47

Sun 16th Oct: Weston Super Mare Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
42Ray Withey3:14:02
59Danny Kay3:24:18

Mon 10th Oct: Guelph 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
24Bob Ellis0:38:39
88Denise Ellis0:54:123rd Lady

Sun 9th Oct: Longleat Relays

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Gerry Fice0:17:46
999999A. Whitehead0:18:14
999999Miles Holland0:20:11
999999Pete Chapple0:20:54
999999B. Merrell0:21:10
999999J. Thompson0:23:49
999999Tim Northwood0:18:15
999999Neil Fyfe0:19:03
999999Mike Hehir0:18:12
999999Dave Bristow0:18:24

Sun 9th Oct: Wessex XC Swindon

XC 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
184Miles Holland0:32:17
225Stan Farr8:24:00

Sat 8th Oct: Bratton 3

Road 3 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
1Darren Wrintmore0:15:401st Man

Sun 2nd Oct: Box Fun Run

Road 3.25 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
2Nick Rosier0:19:452nd Man
9Judy Farr0:22:252nd Lady
24C. Beirne0:25:45
60K. Beirne0:34:09

Road 6.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
16Tony Frost0:43:12
26Tom Frost0:46:25
29Stan Farr0:46:40
53Mike Beirne0:53:45

Sun 2nd Oct: Gloucester Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
17Martin Connor2:46:34

Sun 2nd Oct: Gloucester Fun Run

Road 3.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
1Hazel Connor0:29:021st Lady

Sun 2nd Oct: Cricklade Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Mike Gerrish1:28:55

Sun 2nd Oct: Shepton Mallet Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
1Ann Bull1:41:591st Lady

Sat 1st Oct: Cockermouth Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
51Tom Roberts1:26:57
62P. Reed1:28:51
222I. Craig1:47:00

Sun 25th Sep: Chippenham 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
39Martin Connor0:58:41
42Gerry Fice0:58:46
46Mike Hehir0:58:59
78Maurice Cockell1:01:12
97Neil Fyfe1:02:28
102Tom Roberts1:02:50
119P. Reed1:04:07
125Andy Lilley1:04:29
136Bob Ellis1:05:06
142Nick Rosier1:05:38
156Peter Bray1:05:49
175Miles Holland1:08:13
185Mike Gerrish1:08:36
196Ray Withey1:09:09
214Stan Farr1:09:48
245Judy Farr1:12:551st Vet
275Dennis Mellor1:14:49
297G. Babb1:17:19
321C. Williamson1:19:14
359M. Beirne1:25:50
367John Millichip1:28:25

Sun 18th Sep: Warminster 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
8Mike Hehir0:57:56
14Richard Bailey1:00:07
16Bob Ellis1:00:35
18Neil Fyfe1:01:32
31Nick Rosier1:03:24
38Miles Holland1:05:05
61Ann Bull1:10:002nd Lady
62Stan Farr1:10:02

Sun 18th Sep: Warminster Road Run

Road 4.6 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
39S. Porter0:33:13
46C. Williamson0:33:42
81R. Porter0:37:03
83C. Beirne0:37:26
86M. Beirne0:37:51
98J. Thompson0:39:45
100Denise Ellis0:40:12

Sun 18th Sep: Warminster Fun Run

Road 2 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
38K. Beirne0:19:01

Sun 18th Sep: Burnham Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
59Martin Connor1:19:02
181Danny Kay1:28:13
190C. Stiles1:28:38
219Peter Bray1:30:36
226Ray Withey1:30:36

Sun 11th Sep: Calne Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Bob Roots
999999Nick Rosier
999999Peter Bray1:34:29
999999Mike Gerrish1:38:00
999999Stan Farr1:38:59

Sun 11th Sep: West Wiltshire XC

XC 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
3Gerry Fice0:39:353rd Man
4Martin Connor0:41:42

XC 3 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
1J. Thompson0:13:18
2Kerry Fice0:13:34
9J. Barney0:16:31
10J Deighton0:17:19
11Y. Fice0:17:20
15H. Barney0:17:46

Sat 10th Sep: Sutton Benger 5

Road 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
6Gerry Fice0:28:15
7Martin Connor0:28:51
8Mike Hehir0:29:022nd Vet
9Bob Ellis0:29:18
12Richard Bailey0:29:46
23C. Stiles0:32:15
24Miles Holland0:32:17
37Judy Farr0:35:232nd Lady
43C. Williamson0:36:24
45Stan Farr0:36:35
57H. Conner0:41:43
59C. Beirne0:43:10
60M. Beirne0:42:13

Sun 4th Sep: New Forest Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
21Martin Connor2:51:12

Sun 4th Sep: New Forest Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
1245P. Hart1:37:00
1245Frank Allen1:57:03

Sun 4th Sep: Frome 5

Road 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
14Richard Bailey0:28:26
41Neil Fyfe0:30:35
55Ted Rockliffe0:31:25
59Miles Holland0:31:54
96Stan Farr0:34:05
108Judy Farr0:34:383rd Lady
318Linda Fice0:43:23
319Denise Ellis0:43:05

Sun 4th Sep: Fieldways 3

Road 3 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
1Neil Pratt0:16:301st Man
2Darren Wrintmore0:17:082nd Man

Sun 4th Sep: Reading Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Tom Roberts1:26:33
999999P. Reed1:33:37
999999I. Craig1:46:29

Sun 4th Sep: Trowbridge Biathlon

Multi
PositionNameTimeComment
3Tom Frost0:31:11
12Gerry Fice0:50:552nd Vet
13J. Thompson0:43:39
25Bob Ellis0:55:59
28Tony Frost0:56:22
58P. Collier1:14:56

Sat 3rd Sep: Tidworth Relays

Road 2.25 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Gerry Fice0:11:512nd Men's Team
999999Phil Mitchell0:11:412nd Men's Team
999999Bob Ellis0:12:062nd Men's Team
999999Richard Bailey0:12:11Men's B Team
999999Mike Hehir0:11:54Men's B Team
999999Miles Holland0:13:46Men's B Team
999999Kerry Fice0:15:111st Ladies Team
999999Linda Fice0:17:551st Ladies Team
999999Denise Ellis0:18:151st Ladies Team
999999Judy Farr0:14:54

Mon 29th Aug: Staunton Beer Race

6.2 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
68Richard Bailey0:35:47
999999Stan Farr0:42:18
999999Judy Farr0:42:38

Mon 29th Aug: Devizes Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
12Tim Northwood1:17:372nd Vet
14Martin Connor1:17:44
20Gerry Fice0:1:21:31
22Mike Hehir1:22:034th Vet
27Bob Ellis1:22:28
43Tony Frost1:27:48
47C. Stiles1:28:18
56Mike Gerrish1:32:49

Sun 28th Aug: Open Track Meeting

T&F 5000m
PositionNameTimeComment
4Martin Connor0:17:24
6Bob Ellis0:17:41
7Phil Mitchell0:17:45
999999Gerry Fice0:17:11
999999Richard Bailey0:18:08

Sun 28th Aug: Open Track Meeting

T&F 1500m
PositionNameTimeComment
2Kerry Fice
999999D. Earney

Sun 21st Aug: Standish Woodland Chase

10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
28Martin Connor1:04:59
48Tom Roberts1:04:27
76Miles Holland1:12:27
77Peter Bray1:12:31
119Ann Bull1:18:50
120Stan Farr1:18:51

Sun 21st Aug: Welwyn Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
49Tim Northwood1:18:30

Sat 20th Aug: Boscombe 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999C. Williamson0:50:10
999999M. Beirne0:50:15

Sat 20th Aug: Boscombe Fun Run

Road 3 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999C. Beirne0:11:42
999999K. Beirne0:14:50

Sun 14th Aug: Potterne Fun Run

Road 4.4 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
5Miles Holland0:29:22
7Peter Bray0:29:48
14Judy Farr0:32:301st Lady
15Stan Farr0:21:23
20Dennis Mellor0:33:07

Sun 14th Aug: Yately 10K

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Tom Roberts0:40:19
999999P. Reed0:41:30
999999I. Craig0:49:25

Sat 13th Aug: Monmouth 7

7 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
23Bob Ellis0:46:37
25Tim Northwood0:46:46
54Miles Holland0:50:00
108Stan Farr0:56:26

Sat 13th Aug: Beech Hill 5

5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999P. Reed0:29:27
999999Tom Roberts0:31:25
999999I. Craig0:38:05

Sun 7th Aug: Surbiton 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999P. Reed0:39:53
999999Tom Roberts0:42:08

Thu 4th Aug: Swindon Track Meeting

T&F 3000m
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Gerry Fice0:09:51
999999Richard Bailey0:10:02
999999Phil Mitchell0:10:09
999999Martin Connor0:10:10

T&F 200m
PositionNameTimeComment
999999B. Oliver0:00:39

T&F 1500m
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Darren Earney0:05:52

Tue 2nd Aug: Trowbridge Carnival 5.4

Road 5.4 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
6Gerry Fice0:30:15
8Martin Connor0:31:12
9Bob Roots0:31:15
17A. Whitehead0:33:051st U/16
19Darren Wrintmore0:33:12
21Neil Fyfe0:33:50
22Ted Rockliffe0:22:58
26Nick Rosier0:34:51
27Miles Holland0:35:19
29D. Bray0:35:37
30C. Stiles0:35:53
33Pete Chapple0:36:02
39Stan Farr0:37:02
41Judy Farr0:37:331st Lady
53Dennis Mellor0:39:47
54K. Lee0:39:54
59N. Sewell0:40:33
64J. Sewell0:42:113rd Lady
66Frank Allen0:43:21
68P. Collier0:43:32
81Bill. Howsego0:50:56
82Denise Ellis0:51:19

Sat 30th Jul: Swanage 12

12 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
43Martin Connor1:13:22
144Miles Holland1:27:00
160Stan Farr1:28:39

Sun 24th Jul: Heytesbury Relays

Road 3.7 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Gerry Fice0:20:572nd Men's Team
999999Martin Connor0:21:202nd Men's Team
999999Bob Ellis0:22:132nd Men's Team
999999Tim Northwood0:22:34Men's Vet Team
999999Mike Hehir0:21:49Men's Vet Team
999999Neil Fyfe0:22:32Men's Vet Team
999999Miles Holland3:43:39Men's B Team
999999B. Merrell0:25:29Men's B Team
999999D. Earney0:26:36Men's B Team
999999Kerry Fice0:26:492nd Ladies Team
999999Fay Merrell0:25:132nd Ladies Team
999999Judy Farr0:25:562nd Ladies Team
999999J. Sewell0:31:34Ladies B1 Team
999999Denise Ellis0:31:43Ladies B1 Team
999999J. Gillespie0:34:12Ladies B1 Team
999999B. Oliver0:31:26Ladies B2 Team
999999Linda Fice0:32:09Ladies B2 Team
999999J. Ball0:40:20Ladies B2 Team

Sun 17th Jul: Milton Abbas 10K

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Mike Beirne0:51:07

Sun 17th Jul: Milton Abbas Fun Run

2 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999C. Beirne0:13:41
999999K. Beirne0:18:00

Sun 17th Jul: Hewlett Packard 5

Road 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Pete Chapple0:33:26

Sun 17th Jul: Exmouth Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
170Mike Gerrish1:30:56

Sat 16th Jul: Belgrave 20

Road 20 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
39Tim Northwood2:09:54

Mon 11th Jul: Civil Service Sports

T&F 1500m
PositionNameTimeComment
3Gerry Fice0:04:42

Mon 11th Jul: Civil Service Sports XC

XC 2.7 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
6Gerry Fice0:15:45
6B. OliverLadies

Sun 10th Jul: Plymouth 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
8Gerry Fice0:35:37

Sun 10th Jul: High Littleton 5

Road 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999C. Williamson0:38:44
999999Mike Beirne0:38:44

Sun 10th Jul: High Littleton Fun Run

Road 1.1 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999C. Beirne0:07:04
999999K. Beirne0:07:04

Sat 9th Jul: Bishops Cannings 5000m Dash

Road 3.4 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
3Darren Wrintmore0:18:323rd Man
4Richard Bailey0:18:46

Sat 9th Jul: Westwood 7

Road 7 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
2Bob Roots0:42:152nd Man
5Tim Northwood0:45:05
7Dave Bristow0:45:19
9Neil Fyfe0:45:47
10P. Reed0:46:12
11Tom Roberts0:46:26
14Bob Ellis0:47:30
15Mike Hehir0:47:59(PB)
17Miles Holland0:48:26
21Peter Bray0:50:06
23Stan Farr0:52:50
24Judy Farr0:53:08
29Dennis Mellor0:55:08
29Dennis Mellor0:55:59
32C. Williamson0:56:58
33Mike Beirne1:00:09

Sat 9th Jul: Westwood Fun Run

Road 3 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
5C. Beirne0:23:39
10B. Oliver0:26:06

Wed 6th Jul: Midsomer Norton 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
9Darren Wrintmore0:16:42(PB) Club Record
12Dave Bristow0:17:071st MV40

Wed 6th Jul: Clevedon 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Tom Roberts0:38:57

Sun 3rd Jul: Biddestone Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
6Martin Connor1:18:05
999999Miles Holland1:24:41
999999Andy Lilley1:25:02
999999Tom Roberts1:25:31
999999Danny Kay
999999Mike Gerrish
999999C. Stiles
999999Peter Bray1:28:26
999999Stan Farr1:33:05

Sun 3rd Jul: Biddestone 6

Road 6 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
1Gerry Fice0:33:151st Man
5Darren Wrintmore0:34:00
999999Phil Mitchell0:35:41
999999Darren Earney0:41:15
999999Judy Farr0:41:19
999999Mike Beirne0:47:21

Sat 2nd Jul: Tewkesbury Mile

Road 1 Mile
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Richard Bailey0:04:55Club Record
999999Darren Wrintmore0:05:00

Sun 26th Jun: Ladies Own 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
90J. Ball

Sun 26th Jun: Midsomer Norton Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
14Tim Northwood1:18:32
27Dave Bristow1:21:35
65Danny Kay1:26:51
68Miles Holland1:27:15
81Mike Gerrish1:29:11
86P. Turner1:29:32
90Nick Rosier1:29:41
109Peter Bray1:31:55
113C. Stiles1:32:37
125Stan Farr1:35:13
153Judy Farr1:37:24
154Dennis Mellor1:41:32

Sun 26th Jun: Bromham 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
11Phil Mitchell0:35:31
12Gerry Fice0:35:41
13Richard Bailey0:35:45
16Darren Wrintmore0:36:07
25Bob Ellis0:37:25
31Andy Lilley0:39:00
65Denise Ellis0:52:32

Sun 26th Jun: Bromham 5K

Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
7C. Williamson0:19:02
11Kerry Fice0:19:54
16C. Beirne0:22:34
20Y. Fice0:24:03
22K. Beirne0:24:52
24Mike Beirne0:24:58
29Neil Fyfe0:25:42
34J. Mitchell0:27:30

Sun 26th Jun: RAM Handicap 4

Road 4 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Alan Jonas0:22:15
999999P. Reed0:23:58
999999Tom Roberts0:24:07
999999I. Craig0:29:30

Wed 22nd Jun: Bath City Centre Races

Road 1500m
PositionNameTimeComment
15Kerry Fice0:05:05U/17

A Race Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
64Richard Bailey0:17:12

B Race Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
13Darren Wrintmore0:17:17
22Bob Ellis0:17:34
37Tom Roberts0:18:17
42Miles Holland0:18:40

C Race Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
21Judy Farr0:21:00

D Race Road 5 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
18Mike Hehir0:17:14
20Tim Northwood0:17:18
24Dave Bristow0:17:33
66Pete Chapple0:19:49

Sun 19th Jun: Offas Dyke 15

Road
PositionNameTimeComment
77Tim Northwood1:50:12
84Martin Connor1:50:50
115Mike Hehir1:53:27
162Tom Roberts1:58:24
215P. Reed2:03:23
386Stan Farr2:18:03
460Dennis Mellor2:28:26

Sun 19th Jun: Chippenham Carnival 6

Road 6 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
12Dave Bristow0:36:15
17Phil Mitchell0:36:433rd Team
18Richard Bailey0:36:583rd Team
21Bob Ellis0:37:403rd Team
31Darren Wrintmore0:40:023rd Team
48C. Williamson0:45:01
72M. Beirne0:53:53
73Denise Ellis0:54:20
999999C. Stiles0:41:08

Sun 12th Jun: Frome 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
38Tim Northwood1:00:41
48Neil Fyfe1:02:29
50Dave Bristow1:02:33
51Martin Connor1:02:35
52Steve Walker1:06:34
90Danny Kay1:07:08
99Miles Holland1:08:03
107Peter Bray1:09:01
111Mike Gerrish1:09:14
121Nick Rosier1:10:59
131Stan Farr1:12:27
139C. Stiles1:14:12
148Dennis Mellor1:17:00

Sun 12th Jun: Frome 5

Road 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
15Phil Mitchell0:30:08
20Darren Wrintmore0:30:49
25Richard Bailey0:31:24
34Bob Ellis0:32:25
37Pete Chapple0:33:52
39Judy Farr0:35:23
64Denise Ellis0:43:20
66J. Gillespie0:45:15
999999C. Williamson00:35:??
999999Mike Beirne
999999C. Beirne
999999K. Beirne

Sat 11th Jun: Worton & Marston Fun Run

Road 3.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
2Darren Wrintmore0:19:092nd Man

Sat 11th Jun: Lockeridge 5

Road 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
3Bob Roots0:27:223rd Man
5Phil Mitchell0:28:31
7Mike Hehir0:28:45
9Tom Roberts0:30:10
11Bob Ellis0:30:45
13P. Reed0:31:22
33B. Oliver0:41:333rd Lady
35Denise Ellis0:42:57

Wed 8th Jun: Churchill 15K

Road 15 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Tom Roberts

Sun 5th Jun: Great Hinton Angony Run

Road 3 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
1Darren Wrintmore0:15:101st Man
1Judy Farr0:18:271st Lady
3Phil Mitchell0:15:253rd Man
3J. Earney0:22:26
11J. Mitchell
12P. Turner0:17:16
13D. Barney0:22:28
14C. Williamson0:17:56
14B. Oliver0:30:46
18Stan Farr0:18:15

Sun 5th Jun: Swindon Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
21Martin Connor2:52:28
91Danny Kay3:33:38

Sun 5th Jun: Swindon Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
159Dennis Mellor1:45:42

Sat 4th Jun: HMS Royal Arthur Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
9Dave Bristow1:24:35
25Tony Frost1:32:35

Sun 29th May: Westbury 5

Road 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
13Martin Connor0:28:07
14Darren Wrintmore0:28:09(PB)
21Mike Hehir0:28:31
23Dave Bristow0:28:38
24Phil Mitchell0:28:52
26Steve Walker0:29:04
29Richard Bailey0:29:14
31Bob Ellis0:29:36
33Tim Northwood0:29:54
34Neil Fyfe0:29:57
37Miles Holland0:30:12
44Andy Lilley0:30:42
45Ted Rockliffe0:30:44
45Judy Farr0:30:47
74Stan Farr0:34:12
113B. Oliver0:41:07
116Graham Maidment0:41:23
117Denise Ellis0:41:24
121Linda Fice0:41:45
999999Dennis Mellor0:36:00

Sun 29th May: Plymouth Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Ray Withey1:31:40

Sat 28th May: Bath Hilly 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
32Tim Northwood1:03:44
37Martin Connor1:04:42
68R. Tiley1:07:12
68Miles Holland1:08:58
87Peter Bray1:11:33
122Dennis Mellor1:21:09

Sun 22nd May: Chippenham Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Gerry Fice1:19:40

Sun 22nd May: Chippenham Fun Run

Road 4 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
2Kerry Fice0:26:07
41M. Webb

Sun 22nd May: Keynsham Road Race

Road 5.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
64Darren Wrintmore0:33:45

Sat 21st May: Isle of Wight Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
25Martin Connor2:59:02
31Bill Thomas3:03:33
67Tom Roberts3:18:42

Sat 21st May: Warminster 24 hours

Road
PositionNameTimeComment
3Stan Farr23:59:5990.88 miles
9Neil Fyfe23:59:5960.35miles

Sun 15th May: Paris Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Gerry Fice2:53:21
999999Bob Ellis3:35:36

Sun 15th May: Bath Triathlon

Multi
PositionNameTimeComment
450Tony Frost2:45:37
517Danny Kay2:53:38
557Graham Maidment2:59:31651 finished

Sun 15th May: Hereford Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Mike Gerrish

Sun 8th May: Southwick 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
3Bob Roots0:54:46
4Tim Northwood0:55:02
5Martin Connor0:56:31
6Neil Fyfe0:58:32
8Miles Holland1:00:35
10Danny Kay1:00:49
11Ted Rockliffe1:00:57
15Ray Withey1:03:06
16Andy Lilley1:03:10
20Stan Farr1:06:10
21C. Stiles1:06:55
22Pete Chapple1:07:06
23Judy Farr1:07:15
26Dennis Mellor1:11:37
29G. Babb1:13:44
36Hazel Earney1:20:55

Sun 8th May: Southwick Fun Run

Road 4.5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
3Darren Wrintmore0:26:253rd Man
8C. Williamson0:29:33
13Kerry Fice0:31:22
20Frank Allen0:33:04
27M. Webb0:34:06

Sun 8th May: Alton 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Tom Roberts1:03:55
999999P. Reed1:07:29

Mon 2nd May: Trowbridge Fun Run

Road 1.7 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
4Kerry Fice0:11:24Under 13 Girls 1.7
6G. Webb0:12:49Under 12 boys 1.7

Mon 2nd May: Trowbridge 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
4Judy Farr1:18:14
19Bob Roots0:58:50
22M Connor0:59:52
26Dave Bristow1:00:42
27Mike Hehir1:00:46
32Tom Roberts1:01:48
35Bill Thomas1:02:29
38Richard Bailey1:03:09
41R. Tiley1:03:52
44Steve Walker1:04:32
48Miles Holland1:06:05
51Danny Kay1:09:38
52Ray Withey1:09:40
53C. Webb1:09:57
59Stan Farr1:12:31
60C. Stiles1:13:33
63K. Lee1:16:44
64Dennis Mellor1:17:44
66G. Babb1:19:47

Sun 1st May: Glastonbury Road Race

Road 5.9 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
71Darren Wrintmore0:34:58
999999C. Williamson0:40:00

Sun 24th Apr: Box Highlands

Road 3 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
7Darren Wrintmore0:16:30
999999R. Starr0:18:18

Sun 24th Apr: Gloucester 20M

20 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
13Gerry Fice1:58:59Club Record
25Tim Northwood2:05:57
26Martin Connor2:06:07
33Bill Thomas2:10:13
43Tom Roberts2:13:05
54Maurice Cockell2:16:19
62P. Reed2:20:16
74Ray Withey2:24:43

Sun 24th Apr: Salisbury Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Dennis Mellor1:43:00
999999B. Churchill1:46:51

Sun 24th Apr: Frenchay 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
51Dave Bristow0:38:27

Sun 24th Apr: Highworth 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999R. Griffin0:52:46

Sun 17th Apr: Plymouth Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Gerry Fice1:19:04

Sun 17th Apr: London Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
1891Neil Fyfe3:00:32
3951P. Reed3:18:25
4540Danny Kay3:22:44
5647Nick Rosier3:29:49
5864M. Wilmott3:31:12
5883Peter Bray3:31:20
6517C. Williamson3:35:12
6693Mike Gerrish3:36:19
7489Steve Walker3:40:35
9710I. Craig3:52:20

Sun 10th Apr: Taunton Marathon

Road Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
19Tim Northwood2:53:17
110K. Lee3:42:20

Sun 10th Apr: Taunton Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
569Frank Allen1:47:31

Sun 10th Apr: Corsham 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
13Martin Connor0:58:39
17Bill Thomas1:00:18
35Miles Holland1:03:13
44Nick Rosier1:05:05
46M. Wilmott1:05:27
50Andy Lilley1:05:50
52Tony Frost1:05:53
63Ray Withey1:07:05
76Stan Farr1:09:06
112C. Webb1:09:24
126Dennis Mellor1:16:33
154Hazel Earney1:23:54
162M. Bailey1:32:22

Sun 10th Apr: Corsham 5

Road 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
7Dave Bristow0:28:193rd Vet
14Richard Bailey0:29:30
15Darren Wrintmore0:29:47
43D. Earney0:33:59
45Judy Farr0:34:051st Vet
119Denise Ellis0:40:17
155Tom Frost0:43:44

Mon 4th Apr: Devizes Easter 8

Road 8 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
12Judy Farr0:58:08
22Tim Northwood0:46:463rd Vet
23Hazel Earney1:06:16
25B. Oliver1:08:02
27Denise Ellis1:09:14
31Martin Connor0:47:23
35J. Gillespie1:15:40
38Mike Hehir0:47:52
41Bill Thomas0:48:17
53Darren Wrintmore0:49:21
69Miles Holland0:50:08
70Tom Roberts0:50:25
86Mike Gerrish0:52:33
88M. Wilmott0:52:45
96C. Webb0:54:28
102K. Lee0:55:41
111Stan Farr0:56:49
137Dennis Mellor1:01:21

Sat 2nd Apr: Newport 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
73Tim Northwood0:58:13

Fri 1st Apr: Reading Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
337Tom Roberts1:23:09
468P. Reed1:25:34
1356I. Craig1:35:44
2747S. Jennings1:49:44
3381John Millichip1:58:28

Sun 27th Mar: Midsomer Norton 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
5Judy Farr0:44:101st Vet
29Phil Mitchell0:36:28
999999C. Stiles00:43:??

Sun 27th Mar: Midsomer Norton

Road 4 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
35B. Oliver0:16:46
49J. Mitchell0:19:33

Sun 27th Mar: Southwick 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
1Bob Roots
15Neil Fyfe0:37:48
17Richard Bailey0:37:53
21Miles Holland0:38:38
23Ted Rockliffe0:38:58
24Andy Lilley0:39:00
48C. Webb0:41:53
51C. Williamson0:42:47
54K. Lee
56Stan Farr0:44:00
72Kerry Fice0:46:57
73Gerry Fice0:46:57
90Frank Allen0:49:15
104R. Griffin0:53:00
999999Graham Maidment
999999G. Babb
999999Dennis Mellor
999999Sheila Jennings
999999J. Gillespie

Sun 27th Mar: Bovington

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
5Hazel Earney0:51:023rd Vet
15Martin Connor0:37:29

Sun 27th Mar: Bovington Fun Run

3 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
6Darren Earney0:19:57

Sat 26th Mar: Sutton Benger 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
4Gerry Fice0:55:38
8Maurice Cockell1:00:211st Vet
12Miles Holland1:01:13
20C. Webb1:07:16

Sat 26th Mar: Sutton Benger 5

Road 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
8Martin Connor0:29:28
10Dave Bristow0:29:372nd Vet
11Darren Wrintmore0:30:01
13Bill Thomas0:30:16
26Stan Farr0:35:29

Sun 20th Mar: Bath Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
75Judy Farr1:39:36
136Sheila Jennings1:48:04
195Ann Whittle1:54:34
197Alan Jonas1:17:09
222Tim Northwood1:17:54
224B. Oliver1:58:18
226Hazel Earney1:58:43
297Martin Connor1:19:39
304Phil Mitchell1:19:44
341Mike Hehir1:20:29
427Bill Thomas1:22:29
456Neil Fyfe1:22:53
485Maurice Cockell1:23:17
532Ron Whittle1:23:56
563Miles Holland1:24:32
579Ted Rockliffe1:24:51
627Richard Bailey1:25:46
673Danny Kay1:26:31
802Andy Lilley1:28:24
857P. Reed1:29:10
876Bob Washbourne1:29:32
880Peter Bray1:29:38
927Nick Rosier1:30:19
1020Tony Frost1:31:56
1066Tom Roberts1:32:51
1072Graham Maidment1:33:00
1096Mike Gerrish1:33:26
1183C. Webb1:35:02
1185Stan Farr1:35:04
1212Ray Withey1:35:47
1220C. Stiles1:35:55
1255K. Lee1:36:36
1299I. Craig1:37:35
1323M. Wilmott1:38:01
1382C. Williamson1:39:15
1736Dennis Mellor1:48:27
1775G. Babb1:49:45
1821B. Churchill1:51:33
1860Frank Allen1:53:23
2041M. Bailey2:14:03

Sun 13th Mar: Paulton 10K

10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
4Judy Farr0:45:491st Vet
8B. Oliver8:09:36
19Phil Mitchell0:38:00

Sun 13th Mar: Wessex XC Bournemouth

PositionNameTimeComment
71Tim Northwood3rd MV45
91Richard Bailey
117Miles Holland
145Stan Farr

Sun 13th Mar: Hastings Half Marathon

Road Half Marathon
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Mike Gerrish1:35:00

Sun 13th Mar: Neston XC

XC
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Tony Frost1st Vet

Sat 12th Mar: Swindon 6 x 3m relay

Road 3 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Gerry Fice0:16:3838th Team
999999Tim Northwood0:17:1738th Team
999999Mike Hehir0:17:2638th Team
999999Bill Thomas0:17:4838th Team
999999Richard Bailey0:17:2638th Team
999999Miles Holland0:18:2938th Team

Sun 6th Mar: Avalon XC Burnham on Sea

XC 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
51Tim Northwood0:34:37
65Richard Bailey0:35:47
77Miles Holland0:35:12
92Stan Farr0:41:05

Sun 6th Mar: Wyvern 10

10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
87Hazel Earney1:28:30
102Denise Ellis1:30:46
128J. Gillespie1:40:02
140Phil Mitchell1:01:15
202Bob Ellis1:03:05
333Ted Rockliffe1:06:13
482Ray Withey1:09:34
495Mike Gerrish1:09:55
742K. Lee1:16:28
759C. Williamson1:16:58

Sun 28th Feb: Great Western 10

10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
52Tim Northwood0:59:522nd MV45
67Martin Connor1:00:41
81Mike Hehir1:01:30
114Bill Thomas1:03:41
127Maurice Cockell1:04:22
140Richard Bailey1:05:00
144Danny Kay1:05:20
161Ted Rockliffe1:06:25
175Miles Holland1:07:28
188Peter Bray1:08:42
220Mike Gerrish1:10:45
241Stan Farr1:12:18
243Pete Chapple1:12:26
249Judy Farr1:12:371st FV45
277K. Lee1:14:18
348Dennis Mellor1:19:43
408M. Earney1:27:42
410B. Oliver1:28:03

Sun 28th Feb: Plymouth Ho 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Gerry Fice1:00:19

Sun 28th Feb: Winchester 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999P. Reed1:04:18
999999Tom Roberts1:04:35
999999I. Craig1:12:07

Sun 21st Feb: Avalon XC Chipping Sodbury

XC 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
3A. Rayment0:31:077th Men's Team
61Tim Northwood0:35:517th Men's Team
70Phil Mitchell0:36:157th Men's Team
75Richard Bailey0:36:497th Men's Team
100Miles Holland0:39:26
120Stan Farr0:43:02

XC
PositionNameTimeComment
19J. Taylor
42B. Oliver0:19:00

Sun 21st Feb: Bathwick Hill Race

PositionNameTimeComment
9Bob Ellis0:23:12
80Denise Ellis0:36:03

Sun 21st Feb: Lincoln 1/3rd Marathon

PositionNameTimeComment
999999Tom Roberts0:54:21
999999P. Reed0:55:33
999999I. Craig1:03:06

Sun 14th Feb: Wessex XC Chippenham

XC 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
28Judy Farr0:19:08Ladies
41B. Oliver0:21:17
91Dave Bristow0:29:17
147Miles Holland0:32:18

Sun 14th Feb: Valentine Massacre

12 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
139Tim Northwood1:23:49
194Martin Connor1:25:54
237Phil Mitchell1:27:40
241Bob Ellis1:27:45
247Neil Fyfe1:27:58
264Tom Roberts1:28:53
313Mike Hehir1:30:18
350Bill Thomas1:31:16
442Ted Rockliffe1:34:09
463P. Reed1:34:50
513Peter Bray1:36:13
552Maurice Cockell1:37:32
572Danny Kay1:38:05
624Stan Farr1:39:45
999999Ray Withey1:44:05
999999I. Craig1:44:00
999999C. Webb1:46:00

Sat 30th Jan: Junior Inter County X Country

XC
PositionNameTimeComment
192Richard Bailey

Sun 24th Jan: Fareham 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Alan Jonas
999999Tom Roberts1:01:53
999999P. Reed1:05:34
999999I. Craig1:12:18

Sun 17th Jan: Avalon XC Collingbourne Ducis

XC 4 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
21Judy Farr0:21:21
56B. Oliver0:26:34
69Tim Northwood0:26:41
76Richard Bailey0:26:59
156Stan Farr0:32:18

Sun 10th Jan: Wessex XC Salisbury

XC 5 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
32Judy Farr
96Tim Northwood0:30:59
107Dave Bristow0:31:11
118Richard Bailey0:31:52

Sun 10th Jan: Stubbington Green 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Tom Roberts0:37:47
999999P. Reed0:38:17
999999I. Craig0:44:38

Sun 3rd Jan: Clevedon Pier 10K

Road 10 Km
PositionNameTimeComment
999999C. Webb0:44:54

Sun 3rd Jan: Milbourne St Andrew 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
999999Tom Roberts1:04:56
999999P. Reed1:05:34
999999I. Craig1:28:18

Fri 1st Jan: Harwicke 10

Road 10 Miles
PositionNameTimeComment
40Dave Bristow1:00:48